Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

A few random things...

It's so very hard to get the perfect peanut butter/jelly ratio.

I miss summer. I'm beginning to think it's never coming back, that everything will just be frozen and gross forever. Snow forecasted for Monday... shoot me now.

My cats are fighting. Mainly because I think Buttercream is psychotic. At least, she's been acting psychotic all night. And now she's glaring at me like she knows I'm typing about her... She is why I lock my bedroom doors at night.

I stabbed myself with a the pin of a sensor the other day at work. The thing went all the way into the heel of my hand. It completely grossed me out, especially when it wouldn't really come out. It didn't bleed, but it really fucking hurt. A lot. It still kind of does. Don't get the heel of your hand pierced people. It's a stupid idea.

Yay for new news on the Sugarcult website and a new message from Tim. I love hearing his voice but not that they're going to be away for so long. Japan and Europe do not need them as much as I do. And not even good European countries. They need to go to Italy, because maybe, just maybe then I would go see them. (Fuck you, I know I'm obsessed. I'm majoring in Italian. I should be going to Italy anyway.) Because how awesome would it be to be the only person they could communicate with fluenty? Well, Marko probably knows lots of Italian. Hmm, maybe that should be my excuse to stop sucking at that class. He should tutor me. I can't wait for their new album to come out. September is so far away. I'm so curious as to what it's going to sound like. They're working under a Scottish producer... I've only met one Scottish person, and that was my oceanography professor 1st semester and he kind of sucked. But I'm optimistic. I just want to see them again. They can play whatever they want, I don't care. I just miss them so much. I think it might be time for another DVD fix...

I did a bit of shopping today. Bought some jeans and capris and a nice shirt and a hat. It's all summery, so it needs to get warm so I can enjoy them. I love my summer wardobe. I would wear t-shirts and jeans and sandals all year if I could. I miss my capris and tank tops.

Drunk friends are the best...
WolfSavard: i love you, courtney
Karei Northstar: ;lpoeve you too man

And the sober ones are pretty good, too...
PunkPengwin: you make me smile :)
WolfSavard: :-D
WolfSavard: knowing I make you smile makes me smile.
PunkPengwin: :-D

I'm sick of being depressed. It's not fun and it's not me. Classes are really fucking shitty right now, and so is my relationship, but I have some really amazing friends and people in my life who just make me so happy, and I'm doing some really fun things this month, and I just hate being depressed. So I'd like to apologize for the spaz I've been lately and to thank everyone who's been there for me and put up with me. I'm going to try and get better. I promise.

I've been looking forward to writing this part for a while but now I'm getting kind of overwhelmed by it, I think. Ugh, I don't know. It doesn't help matters that my eyes are like bugging out right now. I'm killing my retinas staring at this fucked up computer screen. I think it's time to hook up a different monitor.

Cell phones are stupid and never work when they should. But they're fun and useful. I just wish they were better.

AOL says it controls pop-ups now, and it definitely does, but now I get internet explorer pop-ups, even when I don't have internet explorer open, that I never used to get before. Hmmm...

We lose an hour sleep tonight, which kind of sucks. I can sleep in tomorrow, but not too late because I have Italian work to do (a project on Leonardo Da Vinci and then practice for my oral exam on Monday *shudder*) and a COMS exam to study for. Don't let me forget about that, please. I should do math homework, too. And psych (fuck, I never did that lab... oh well, no point now) reading and economics reading. Man, fuck my story being overwhelming, classes are overwhelming. Or more so the hole that I've fucking dug myself into in regards to them. The semester's almost over... I can make it. If my grades aren't perfect, it's not the end of the world. As long as I can just pass math and not get kicked out of the School of Business. Heh.

Bleah + Argh = Bleargh

That's it for now. Later, staterz.


( a very loud beep — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
Apr. 6th, 2003 12:32 am (UTC)
Drunk friends are the best. As are sober friends when you're drunk.
( a very loud beep — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012


Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow