Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

From marlisle:

1. Open paint.
2. Close your eyes.
3. Draw a cat.


ROFL! Hahaha, wtf is that!

Almost done with xmas shopping! And I started... addressing... holiday cards. Man, that was exhausting, but half the battle, yeah? They will go out this week. They will. Why does it seem that no matter how early I start this whole process I am never wrapping it up until Christmas Eve?

I had an absolutely amazing weekend, albeit very very busy and not as productive as I wanted. The holiday party for work was nice. I got a PERT pint glass! \o/ clarkdreams is a refugee from the ice storm and stayed with us this weekend, so she came up with me to the BAC Yankee Swap. She got along well with everyone, there was good food, excellent presents, and I learned how to play Taboo! Very fun, btw! I was very happy to have her for the drive, and it's been great having her as a third roommate these past few days. (She cleans like a madwoman!!) Despite some issues with making trains on time, and epic crowds around Rockefeller Center, uconngaz and I had a fantastic time in NYC. EQUUS WAS ABSOLUTELY INCREDIBLE. I should probably write a separate post about it, and include the paparazzi-like shots I got of DanRad. But seriously, such a good play. Didn't get home until 4AM, was leaving for the rig 4 hours later. Shoulder held up surprisingly well through flying, and so did I considering the 3 hours of sleep I was going on, and I actually caught my seat roll for the first time! I was so excited! The trick looked so cool on the tivo when we watched the replays. I didn't even realize it was me at first. I think absolutely it might be my new favorite trick. :) I made a small amount of progress on my layout, too, but I'm excited about the seat roll. Went to a holiday party for the extended family (maternal grandmother's side), and that wasn't too bad. Lots of food. Got very little done when I got home, and managed to be 2 hours late for work out of exhaustion this morning. \o/

I will go to bed at a decent hour tonight! I will! Time to head out of here... only 36 hours of PERT left! Later, skaterz!


( 21 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
Dec. 15th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
That cat looks like Cthulhu or some shit. I love it.

Now, I'm sure you saw the awesome tree outside 30 Rock and all these other lovely New York things, but, alas, I am only concerned with one thing you saw in New York: Equus. Namely, Daniel Radcliffe's peen. See it? Didn't? Is he...well-endowed? *is perverted*

Eeeeee you're almost done with your job!
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
There are pictures online, you know, if you want to see it, too. lol It was normal? lol I don't know. It's sort of funny thought that that's what everyone talks about but really it was not the most shocking part of the play at all.
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
I know. I saw one once but apparently it was shopped. Or something. Does not want shopped peen!

Well, with a plot like Equus's plot, I'm hardly surprised that the main actor disrobing isn't the big shocker!
Dec. 16th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, I went into it knowing nothing other than Harry Potter was naked and it had something to do with horses. I was a bit shocked.
Dec. 16th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
The cat looks like a fat version of the mouthy rat on the Muppets. Just saying. ;)
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
You are totally right.
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
I think that means we both need mental help for seeing it.
Dec. 16th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Most likely.
Dec. 16th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
The scary part? I thought that's what it was supposed to be until I reread the directions.
Dec. 16th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
Dec. 16th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
Apparently Peter Pan pees sitting down now.
Dec. 16th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Heeee, I think it's some sort of dragonkitty!
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
Dec. 16th, 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
For something drawn with the eyes closed, that's pretty damn close to a cat.
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
lol Thanks!
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
Thanks again for having me! It's super neat typing this RIGHT NEXT to you :D
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
It's super neat typing right next to you, too. :D Why do you think I keep being like, "Commuting to Worcester wouldn't be so bad?" and "Gee, I wouldn't be able to stand being home without internet!" Because I want you to STAY! And not just because you clean. ;)
Dec. 16th, 2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
I love my baby girl! Now, I'm off to the trenches - of Courtney's bathroom...
(Deleted comment)
Dec. 17th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
I wish we'd been allowed to take pictures during the performance... ah well. :)
Dec. 17th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
Yay! You were listening to Non-Dairy Creamer when you wrote this!!!!!!! I love Third Eye Blind and haven't been able to get that song out of my head. Now I just have to wait til February for a full album.

You're weekend seemed non-stop, but it sounds like you had fun!
Dec. 17th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
I LOVE 3EB! I had no idea they were coming out with new music until I heard Non-Dairy Creamer come on the radio. I was like, what is this?! A 3EB song I don't know?! I can't wait for the album, and touring!
( 21 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow