Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Sidecars are for bitches.

Um, where did Saturday go? I think I was supposed to do a lot of studying but almost none of that happened. What did I do? I got up decently early and went to Target and spent a whole bunch of money on I don't even know what. Then there's a blur... I think it involved eating spinach artichoke dip and putting away Target purchases, disciplining the cat, and catching up on my flist. I'm not really sure how that took 6 hours though... Then I bought a shit ton of food and alcohol (including but not limited to many bottles of wine and ingredients for fancy holiday martinis) for our cocktail party, ate bad chinese food (I think thai has spoiled me), watched the second installment of Tin Man (the monkeybats flying out of her bosom are really starting to freak me out) and the first disc of Instant Star Season 2, and did some emailing. Now I'm here, updating, watching Sex & The City. Notice how none of that involved studying? Yeah, that's BAD. I suck.

I pulled off an A in A&P II, though, so that's something. And I haven't had a breakdown in days, so that's something else. Or not.

Bah. Here, have some pictures that show how gigantically huge my cat is compared to the new baby kitten in the apartment:

I need to go stop being a waste of space. Later, skaterz.


( 27 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
Dec. 16th, 2007 07:26 am (UTC)
Those are absolutely amazing kitty pics. So big! So smaaaall!
Dec. 16th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
You should see them wrastle; it's amazing!
Dec. 16th, 2007 07:56 am (UTC)
Is your cat a Maine Coon mix? And I love the second pic, where kitten's look at yours like "Stop pooting!"
Dec. 16th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
She is! Part Maine Coon, part tabby.

Hhehe, I should macro that one. :)
Dec. 16th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
*laugh* With that fur and size, I had to ask. I love the hugeness against the itty bitty.

That second one totally needs a macro.
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:12 am (UTC)
it's like a kitty gym. they even have one of those stairmaster things.
Dec. 16th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
Hahaha yeah, they do. They belong to the dog... mostly so he can get up on the couch, but when he's not here we put them elsewhere. The kitten is very fond of sleeping on them.
(Deleted comment)
Dec. 16th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
Dec. 16th, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC)
lol :) Poor Lola :P
Dec. 16th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
I know... the things she has to put up with.
Dec. 16th, 2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, that's like my two cats. Except Oscar grew up so he's almost s big as Oreo. <333333
Dec. 16th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
I know! Lola seems gigantic now compared to Chloe.
Dec. 16th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
I wish Oscar was a kitten again, even though he's adorable now. He used to sleep in Derek's shoes because everything but his head would fit into the shoe itself. Now he tries to sleep in them and only his legs fit :[[[
Dec. 16th, 2007 04:48 pm (UTC)
haha Awww... I'm just waiting for the kitten to grow up and have her not fit places. :)
Dec. 17th, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the A!! So proud of you!
Dec. 17th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
Dec. 18th, 2007 06:02 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP that cats huge!! But maybe it's because it's by a wee!kitten XD SO friggin cute!!

I completely forgot about Tin Man!! Maybe they'll show it online? :/

S&TC FTW! Seriously one of my favourite shows :D
Dec. 18th, 2007 06:29 am (UTC)
She is very big (over 12lbs) but the perspective next to the kitten does emphasize how large and in charge she is. :)

DVD release is actually not that far away (March 11) if nothing else... but you could probably find a download of it somewhere.

I don't know why I don't have Sex & The City in my profile anywhere... I do love this show in a very hardcore way.
Dec. 18th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC)
I'll look around for a d/l. I'm sure I can find it, it just sucks cause I wanted to see it on tv :P

You should have it in ur profile! I seriously am and have always been in love with this show. My parents can't understand spending $200 on the series dvd though so I doubt I'll get it for Christmas. But at this point I have $40 in best buy gift cards and I asked for more. I'll shell out the remainder of the money in a heartbeat!
Dec. 18th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
I picked it up on Black Friday for only $100. I was pretty excited. :)
Dec. 18th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
WHAT?!? That's so many levels of unfair!!! Where at?
Dec. 18th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
Best Buy.
Dec. 19th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
DAMMIT! :( I lose at life.
Dec. 19th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
If it makes you feel any better I had to stand outside in the freezing ass cold for an hour...
Dec. 19th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
That would probably make me feel a little better except that I'm totally jealous of your seasons. Fucking Florida, we only have two seasons: summer and fall. That's it. I'm wearing flip flops and a short sleeved top for crying out loud and it's less than a week til Christmas. This makes me sad.

But I'm sorry you were so cold. At least it paid off though :)
Dec. 18th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
Your kitties are precious!! I should post some pics of mine. A before and after, sort of. I have a huge white cat and got a small orange one. She blew up last month while we were in between homes (I think she was stressed) and now she's bigger than he is!
Dec. 18th, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC)
Yes, everyone should post kitty pictures. *nod*
( 27 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow