?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

So tonight was the The Juliana Theory/Ataris show up in Worcester. They played with Damone and Further Seems Forever. All the bands had stupidly short sets. They should've just cut FSF because they're a bunch of no-talent ass clowns since Chris Carraba left. Damone was great, I can't wait for their cd on the 6th. TJT was amazing as always, but I felt robbed by how short their set was. At least they got in "To The Tune of 5,000 Screaming Children" and "If ITold You This Was Killing Me Would You Stop?" and his little "Emotion Is Dead" dance which are my favourites. They ended with "You Always Say Goodnight, Goodnight" which was really nice. The Ataris were amazing, but also too short. They didn't play as much Astoria as I expected. A lot of Blue Skies and really just a mix of everything. But I ruined them for me as I was thinking too much and not enjoying the music. And Kris's lyrics just get to me like none other do and their set just kicked my ass. I felt like such a fucking emo kid wanting to cry at a concert. I had Joe drive the way back because I was so depressed (and kind of nauseous from the heat/not eating dinner) that I prolly would've run the car off the road. It's amazing that I made it home from UConn safely. The drive seemed particulalry short because I had so much on my mind. Ugh, I'm so mad that I let my retardedness ruin the Ataris for me. I'll see them again on Warped Tour, but yeah, it's not going to be the same. Nowhere as good, I know it. So ugh, I could kick myself. I'm such a fucking... ugh. I hate... just I hate it all. I hate the class I have in 5 hours, too. I guess it's about time I go to bed. Another night of crying myself to sleep. Joy.

On a side note this new Brand New song is delicious.

And since I keep forgetting... yay for Ben (thirty_seven) having a livejournal!

Tags:

Comments

( 6 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
missed_cue
May. 1st, 2003 12:10 am (UTC)
are you going to that show up in towers tomorrow night?
wolfsavard
May. 1st, 2003 06:05 am (UTC)
I have to work until 7:40, but maybe if I'm feeling ambitious I'll pop in afterward, but I don't know if it'll still be going on after that.
mintmoneymack
May. 1st, 2003 10:19 am (UTC)
:) horray for livejournal :)

too bad i'm a geek haha
wolfsavard
May. 1st, 2003 11:48 am (UTC)
But being a geek is soooo punk rawk. lol ;)
mintmoneymack
May. 1st, 2003 01:36 pm (UTC)
Re:
well i do what i can
the emo glasses help, i guess haha
wolfsavard
May. 2nd, 2003 12:58 am (UTC)
haha I <3 your emo glasses. :)
( 6 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow