?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

I'm finally back!

And no I haven't been sitting outside all this time... I sat out until about 12:30, then I showered, then my baby came over, then I had to go to work. I actually got out of work an hour earlier than I was supposed to tonight, and I don't have to go in until 8:00 tomorrow morning instead of 7:00. Woohoo! So yeah, yesterday... where was I...? Oh yeah! Amie and I getting lost. Well, we didn't get too too lost, and we did eventually make it to the mall not without some help from the really nice guy at the Mobil station. Props to that dude wherever he is. So the Palisades mall is like the most fantastic mall ever. Four stories! It's huuuuge! There's real restaurants in addition to a giant food court, a merry-go-round, a ferris wheel, a rollercoaster, AND an ice rink in the mall! I am so glad I had my credit card all paid off because I definitely just about maxed it out. I bought two shirts at Old Navy, flip flops and a pair of really fly cords at Charlotte Russ, a really cute leopard print bag at Contempo, a shirt to match my new phat cords at Reference, some sweet stuff from candy stores, and 3 camis, thongs, and a shirt at mishmash. I was soooo excited to see a mishmash. The one in Danbury is opening up on Wednesday. That was definitely one of the best shopping trips ever. It was worth the 2.5 hour drive just for the mall, but the mall wasn't even the best part. The best part was definitely the smile on Chris's face when he saw us in the stands. It was great seeing him again, and the corps were soooooo incredibly good. They were like jaw-dropping amazing. I wish I could be that good. I would have such an ego, though, if I was in DCI. All the bands were so fantastic, but the Cadets took first place, of course. ;) The show got over around 10:45 I think, but I didn't get home until 2:30. Why you ask? I WAS STUCK IN FRICKIN' NEW YORK CITY CONSTRUCTION FOR A FREAKIN' HOUR!! Omigod, the traffic killed me. I was so exhausted driving home, I did everything I could to not fall asleep at the wheel. It was all worth it though. That was definitely one of the best road trips ever. Now I'm going to go have good dreams about it because I still do have to be at work at 8:00 tomorrow, then I have a hair appt... with someone who isn't Claudia... :-\ (I'm scared.) If I survive the trauma of having a new hairdresser, I'm going to lay out in the sun and bake some more, since I actually didn't burn today! Yay! But, I will be tan, damnit, I promise you.
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow