?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

It's been a while...

Oh, my poor neglected journal, I'm so sorry!! Omigod, I've just been soooo so so so busy lately. Damn, I've been all over the place (both physically and mentally). I've put over 1000 miles on my brand new car since I got it on the 12th. Yep, that's right... I got a new car!! It's a 2002 ECHO and she's my new baby. She's soooo cute! So what does a new car mean? Road tripping of course! First and probably the best of the road trips was *NSYNC's Celebrity 2002 tour in Boston with Amie. (No offense Maureen, Todd, and Courtney, but c'mon can you blame me? Can anything really beat JC Chasez and Justin Timberlake? Nah, I didn't think so...) Getting to Boston was no trouble, but we were raped for parking ($19!!!). We made our way to Quincy Market after asking about 10 people for directions only to find the resturaunt we were looking for had closed. We ate at Cheers instead so it was all good. We made it back to the Fleet Center just in time to miss two of *NSYNC's opening acts, but unfortunately not late enough to miss P.Diddy. He actually wasn't that bad... but I feel embarrassed for him. Who goes from being one of the country's biggest rap moguls to opening for *NSYNC?? But anyway, the highlight of the night was of course the world's biggest boy band themselves, and they were certainly AMAZING! The show rocked so bad! I was forced to buy an over-priced T-shirt at the end of the night I loved it so much!! My new goal in life is to get front row seats to an *NSYNC show... Road trip #2 was on Friday night with Maureen and Todd. We went up to Manchester, NH to see the Wolf*Pack take on the Manchester Monarchs in the the first round of the Calder Cup playoffs. I have to say it was one of the scariest experiences of my life. Their fans were the rudest, crudest, classless group of people I've ever come in contact with, and the fat guy sitting behind us was their king! I really thought we were going to get beat up. Luckily the Wolf*Pack won 3-1, and then went on to win the series with a win in double OT on Saturday night. So they're going on to the next round of the playoffs. Yeah so all you Monarch's fans... Get over yoursleves!! You're a fuckin' expansion team!! Well, after getting very little sleep I went on Roadtrip #3 with Courtney. We went to Stonybrook, NY on Long Island for a science fiction convention. Yeah, it took us like forever to get there with traffic and getting lost, but it was worth it. Like old times seeing all the freeks and geeks walking around the dealers floor. Snubbing ugly teeks, harassing dealers about magic cards (only for you, Val!), getting our picture taken with celebrities... We got complimented by Richard Biggs so it was all worth it. :) Unfortunately due to scheduling conflicts (and exhaustion/laziness) we missed most of the really good stuff, but we'll get it next time, right? DragonCon, baby... with Eddie & Frances! Yeah, so that's where all the miles on my car have come from. The rest of my time in the past few weeks has been putting in hours at the Too, trying to catch up on my classes (actually more like waiting for them to run me over), registering for fall semester classes (yeah, my schedule rocks!) and attempting to put an end to all the drama in our group of friends and mend some hurting relationships. I've also been missing my baby a lot, too. I get to see him next weekend! Hopefully my ass doesn't get kicked by either a) classes or b) spring weekend. Yep, that's right, my first spring weekend as a UCONN husky... should be amusing. Anyway, I still need to do work for my classes tomorrow and manage to actually get up in time to go to my Roman Civ discussion... mainly so I can find out the damage I did with my last two exams... heh. I'll try to write more frequently because I know no one likes reading these long winded entries... hehe. Ciao!
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow