?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

So I feel like I should do a quick update before more time passes and it seems irrelevant. I passed the NCLEX-RN and got a job! Today was my third day on the job and first day of for real nursing orientation. I'm a Registered Nurse, have a name badge and everything to prove it. Even got a piece of paper in the mail saying that they'll be sending my actual license in the mail. I'm working on the oncology floor at the University of Connecticut Health Center in Farmington, CT. So far I've just been doing training, I haven't even met any of my actual coworkers or anything, but today was the first day we started doing real nursing training. I got to wear scrubs, which I was thrilled about, but I also had to learn how to put in IVs, which was kind of scary. I am suddenly realizing all the things I don't know, and I kind of wonder how I managed to get through clinical without knowing all this stuff! I just have to try to stay positive and have faith that I'll eventually feel confident and safe doing all these things, and that no one is going to put me in a situation I'm not ready for. I still have at least another full week of training before I get assigned a preceptor. I just want my schedule already! Anyway yeah... all very exciting and scary and sort of surreal. At least my ID picture came out pretty!




Time to head up to clarkdreams's house to watch the season premiere of LOST! Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 24 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
athena2483
Feb. 2nd, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
That has got to be the best badge picture I've ever seen. Mrowr!
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:50 pm (UTC)
*blush*
goodtoast
Feb. 3rd, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
Congratulations! You'll get the hang of it really soon, I'm sure : )

And wow! Suuuper pretty ID picture!
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
alicetheowl
Feb. 3rd, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
teh_gandu
Feb. 3rd, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
YAY and congrats *tacklehuggle* ♥ the super cute picture :o)
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:52 pm (UTC)
teehee, Thanks! :D
stargazr324
Feb. 3rd, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
Congrats!!
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
fredericks
Feb. 3rd, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
Awesome! Congrats on the Boards and the new job! *grin*

Relish the relative downtime while you can, btw. And just remember that you're always going to feel like there's a lot left to learn. Because there's *always* a lot to learn. You'll be amazing, I know it.
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
firynze
Feb. 3rd, 2010 01:44 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG, that's AWESOME! I'm so, SO proud of you!

And your ID picture looks GREAT! You look like a nurse on a TV drama...too pretty for real life! :-p

(also, re IVs? My grandmother swore that every good nurse had practiced IV and injection technique on an orange. Lets you get the feel of it without having to practice on patients...)
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D

I've heard the orange thing a few times over the past year. I just plan to practice on my classmates, haha. :)
firynze
Feb. 6th, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
*cracks up*

That's my girl! SUBDUE 'EM AND STICK 'EM!

(your ultimate test will be to someday manage to take blood from me. If you can manage that without me whimpering, crying, or passing out, you will officially be the best needle-woman on the planet)
jadziadaxwb
Feb. 3rd, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
Yays! :)
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
\o/
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
frankdbunny
Feb. 4th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
Congrats!
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
exsequar
Feb. 4th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
Wow, very very cool!!! Congrats! My mom has worked at UConn (director of the whole library system, basically - she's a rockstar) for my entire life. Good place. :)
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you! The library at the UCHC is super nice, I love it. :)
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Feb. 16th, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Also, your icon is too cute! :D
( 24 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow