?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Too much pressure and I'm nervous.

So I came across a statement in a journal entry I wrote last year in regards to the economic recession. "I am not worried about finding another job after I get out of school, since nurses tend to be in pretty high demand." HAHAHA... HAHAH... HA. HA.... yeah. Not so much. Don't get me wrong, there is definitely still a nursing shortage, but no one is hiring. Especially not here in New England. And especially not new graduates. Yes, maybe I'm a little bit picky... I haven't been looking at nursing homes, only hospitals, but still. There's nothing out there. I've applied for 18 positions, been rejected from four. Still waiting to hear back from many of them, and obviously I'll keep applying places and networking where I can, but it sucks. This time two years ago, 75% of the MbEIN class already had jobs. One of the perks of going in to nursing was that hospitals were breaking down your door, offering you signing bonuses, and awesome benefits and salary packages just to get new grads to sign on with them. Now there are hiring freezes and layoffs and hospitals are dropping benefits left and right. One of the biggest hospitals in CT might have a nursing strike next week, too, if the union doesn't come to an agreement. I'm not panicking yet... but, like I said, it sucks. I am avoiding paying my bills just because I can't stand to look at my depleting bank account...

But I will get a job. I will. I'm going to stay positive. Yesterday both my clinical instructor and the nurse I was working with said I would make a wonderful oncology nurse and that it was my "niche". I am still glowing hearing those words, because that's where I want to be. I am going to give my resume to the floor manger next week and let her know I'm interested. It would be incredible to get hired on the floor I'm doing clinicals on now. I love it there. Keep your fingers crossed for me, and the rest of my nursing class, that things work out for us!

We graduate in exactly 30 days. Terrifying! I have so much work to do in these next few weeks it's insane, and honestly I am going to cling to my 4.0 with everything I've got. Advanced med-surg is not going to make keeping those perfect marks easy... gotta buck and up and just keep plowing through to get it done. We're in the home stretch but it's not even close to being downhill...

Okay, time to get some sleep because I have a fake NCLEX tomorrow morning. Can't think of a better way to spend my Saturday morning! :-P Later, skaterz.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
perfectpen
Nov. 14th, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
Don't worry, I know exactly what you mean. I work with three or four new grad RNs who are trying and trying to get hired on at the bigger hospitals for internships and residencies, and they just can't get in! Lots of them have applied to tons of bigger hospitals and they're still stuck working with me at my tiny hospital. I was lucky enough to find a small hospital that is still willing to hire LVNs (LPNs to you :P)... and that was tough in itself because so few do anymore. I thought that once I went back to RN school it would be easy to find a job, and it might be a little easier for me because I have the LVN experience (equivalent to about half of an RN's experience... 2yrs LVN = 1yr RN, etc) but from the sounds of things from my RN friends, it won't be that much better. :( It sucks when you're just starting out; so few people want to give you the training, it seems.

I also want to be an oncology nurse; hooray for you for getting praise for it. :) I hope you end up where you want to be. I'm sure you will!
wolfsavard
Nov. 17th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
I think your LVN experience will be huge. Most of the places consider even having one year of experience just fine... they just don't want brand new grads. I wouldn't be too worried if I were you.

And thanks for the confidence. :)
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Nov. 17th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I wouldn't mind even a job on a crappy floor or a smaller hospital, but even the smaller hospitals aren't hiring. I just really miss paychecks...!
shayrena
Nov. 15th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
I've only just started sending out applications, but it really doesn't look good in this economy :/
I'll keep my fingers crossed for you. Just don't give up hope!
wolfsavard
Nov. 17th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Sorry things aren't any better over there. I'll keep my fingers crossed for you, too!
firynze
Nov. 17th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, you graduate SO SOON! I'm excited for you!

I'll definitely keep my fingers crossed that you get in on the floor you're doing clinicals on. You WILL get a job, and I'm sure it's going to be an awesome one. Oh yes.

*hug*
wolfsavard
Nov. 17th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
I hope so! *hugs*
( 7 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow