?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Ireland - Days 6 & 7

I'm safely back in Leicester after two more days in Ireland. I have to admit, I was a bit worried about the flight considering our flight number was 666. Honestly, who gives a flight that number? Would it kill them to have skipped over and gone from 665 to 667? Anyway... Day 6 of my trip.

We meant to get a lot done today. We tried to hit up the Book of Kells again only to find it still closed. We hopped back on the bus to go to Dublin Castle only to find that that also looked closed. We were meeting some fellow Brothers at the Guinness Storehouse at 1PM so we didn't have too much time to kill despite all of our messed up plans. (We got a later start than usual and we had to find EB a new pair of jeans since his had a huge rip in the ass. Who packs only one pair of pants on a trip??) Anyway, we killed time walking around St. Patrick's Cathedral. I hadn't really taken any pictures from the outside so it was good to get some shots of that. We also went to Marsh's Library. It was a lot of old books, and I don't really get the appeal if I can't touch them or photograph them, but EB likes that stuff. The curator was so freakin' adorable though! This little old man who was so friendly and clearly so excited about what he does. I just wanted to squish him! He made all the old books and walking around in the cold (they don't heat these places so as to help preserve the books) worth it. By the time we got done there it was time to go to the Store House.

We wandered the Guinness gift shop for a bit while waiting for our friends. When they arrived we immediately headed for the restaurant where I had a Harp (what, Guinness makes it so it's not really cheating!) and some delicious tilapia. It was starting to get dark (because it gets dark in this place by 4pm!) so we headed up to the Gravity Bar on the 7th floor to take full advantage of the 360 degree view of Dublin. By the time I finished my free pint of Guinness I was feeling pretty buzzed. So yeah, we eventually went back downstairs (after epic trouble with the lift) and started the tour properly since we'd already done it backasswards. (You're supposed to work your way up to the free pint, not skip right to the top, haha.) The tour was really cool, and the whole building is just awesome. I had a ton of fun with Jess and Miranda and were happy they could meet up with us. We were having such a good time we just managed to make the last tour bus out. EB and I grabbed dinner at our pub before our ghost tour. Oh! And another example of how freakin nice people are here: some guy that was sitting near us at the pub offered us free tickets to a concert because he had extra because his brother couldn't make it! THESE PEOPLE ARE SO NICE! We couldn't take them because we went on a Ghost Bus Tour that night. It didn't wind up being nearly as scary as they made it out to be, and actually it was pretty silly, but it was amusing all the same. We went to bed earlier because we were ABSOLUTELY DETERMINED TO SEE THE EFFING BOOK OF KELLS AND DUBLIN CASTLE before our plane left.

Ireland Day 6


We did get up early as planned today, and we did make it to Trinity, and the exhibit to the Book of Kells was open, BUT THE BOOK WAS A COPY. WTF. I mean, you couldn't tell... well, maybe you could, but I didn't see the real thing so I wouldn't know. All of that and it was a damn copy. Well, whatever, it's not my cup of tea, but it was pretty interesting anyway I guess. I was more interested in the gift shop. *snuggles in new Trinity College sweatshirt* We hopped on the bus to go to Dublin Castle but the gates still looked closed so again we gave up. We used the time to just walk around, do some shopping, and take in some of the sites we hadn't gotten to take in yet like the River Liffey, Molly Malone's statue, and the O'Connell monument. We also ate lunch a place called Eddie Rockets, which is pretty much the exact same thing as Johnny Rockets. I had a fantastic fish sandwich. (Do you know I've managed to eat fried fish and potato chips like 5/7 days since I've been here?) Our plane ride was pretty smooth, and we got back around 6pm and just took it easy. We'd planned to go grocery shopping but everything closes so damn early around here, it's infuriating! Tomorrow we have plans to go check out some nearby castles. Hopefully we don't get lost! Later, skaterz.

Ireland Day 7


PS - Why does everyone have their panties in such a twist over Eleven? Yes, he's young. But luckily he's also very attractive and he has hair that might come close to rivaling Tennant's. But seriously? Enough hate. Give the guy a shot. How about you watch the first episode and see if he's rubbish or not first?

PPS - I finished New Moon. Still crack, still love it, only thing I really have to say is: NEEDS MOAR EDWARD!!! I started Eclipse today... and hells yes, they have it in paperback here, bitchez! \o/

Comments

( 17 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
foreverseenstar
Jan. 4th, 2009 04:37 am (UTC)
re: Eleven, word. I am jealous of your sweatshirt. I miss huge oversized ridiculous and comfy sweatshirts. I need to get one again. College was so easy when you could rock one every day. Damn.

Alas. Also, I had a nightmare today and freaked out a lot being alone in the apartment. Just so you know. But I have managed to keep the place not a pigsty and parked in the carport correctly everyday. But. I miss you.
wolfsavard
Jan. 4th, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
Miss you, too!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 4th, 2009 06:32 am (UTC)
Rianair
Did you fly Rianaire to Dublin?!?!?!? Wow you are brave! Where else are you planning on going this trip? Go to Galway, it is way better!! Are you heading to Edinburgh at all? If so hit up the Piemaker on South Street near Nicholson.
wolfsavard
Jan. 4th, 2009 09:59 am (UTC)
Re: Rianair
I did fly Ryan Air. It was fine though. I've flown it before, too, with no issues. Unfortunately I don't think I'll be making it up to Scotland. That will be something for another trip I suppose!
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Jan. 4th, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
Thanks!
faithchan
Jan. 4th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
1) I am totally jealous of your trip. *wants Ireland*

2) The hate on Eleven is a normal, natural part of the Doctor Who phenomenon. Every time the Doctor regenerates, we fans look at the new guy and say "How in the hell is THIS bastard gonna fill the shoes of the Doctor!" I know this, because I have been a fan for a very long time, and was reminded PAINFULLY of how potent this phenomenon is when Tennant took over. Until I saw the first episode, I hated him. It took me 0.02 seconds of the first episode to get over it. :)
wolfsavard
Jan. 4th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
Hopefully he won't disappoint us!
obscene77
Jan. 4th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
what kind of camera do you use? your pictures are amazing
wolfsavard
Jan. 4th, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
Nikon D60. I LOVE it even though I still don't quite know what I'm doing. :)
obscene77
Jan. 6th, 2009 03:56 am (UTC)
well you sure look like you do!! my grandfather just got the d90 and i know two of my friends with the d60.. i am so jealous haha. i have the canon g9 which is like a baby SLR but my sister's getting the xsi soon so i'll have to play around with that haha
wolfsavard
Jan. 6th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
I really thought I would end up with a Canon when I got a DSLR because that's what my regular SLR is, but when I picked up the D60, I kind of just fell in love. It just felt right in my hands. :)
yourgravity
Jan. 5th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
*dies a little from the pictures* I REALLY WISH I WAS THERE. OKAY OKAY. I'm calm. I just, gah, IRELAND. I'm so jazzed you've had such a pleasant trip though. :d
wolfsavard
Jan. 6th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
lol! I really wish I'd gotten to see more of Ireland, not just Dublin.
yourgravity
Jan. 18th, 2009 06:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'd love to just jet over there and explore everything I could see of Ireland. :D
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Jan. 6th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
Glad you're enjoying! :)
shayrena
Feb. 20th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
You look happy :)
I also want a Trinity college sweatshirt *lol*. I really have o get to Ireland someday.
wolfsavard
Feb. 20th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
I seriously could've cared less about the Book of Kells, I just really wanted an authentic sweatshirt. :)
( 17 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow