?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Starbucks has new stuff! First, they have a bunch of very delicious (and very very bad for you) signature hot chocolates. I really want to try the salted caramel but I'm not sure I can bring myself to drink that many calories and grams of fat (in a tall, soy, no whip... 420 calories and 18g of fat), but perhaps as a treat one day. They also have these new breakfast sandwiches called Piadinis. They don't have anything up on their website about them yet, but they're like these artisan flatbread (though it tastes more like pastry dough) folded into a square around scrambled egg and either cheddar and sausage or portabella, spinach, feta and ricotta. I had the portabella mushroom and it was reallly good, but I have a feeling it doesn't merit the calories and fat.

Okay, so guys, I'M GOING TO THE UK FOR TWO WEEKS! I leave on December 27 and get into London on December 28. I'm so excited! I've only ever been to the airport, and now I get to go for two weeks. Right now the plan is to spend a few days in London with EB's family and then when they leave on December 31, head over to Dublin to ring in 2009. We'll spend a few days there, and then head over to Wales maybe? EB doesn't have that next week off (so I'll be left to my own devices in Leicester), but we'll probably come back and spend another day or two in London before I have to leave. So I need your help! Particularly from those of you who have been to the UK or live there/have lived there (beam_oflight, exsequar I'm looking at you!), any insights as to what I should do? What not to do? Places I have to see? Where to eat? Where to stay? I have some serious planning to do because right now all I've got is a plane ticket to London and back.

Oh, and I also have tickets to see David Tennant in Hamlet!!!! Did I forget to mention that? ;) *SQUEEEEE!*

Okay, too much to do and no time to do it. Thanks in advance for any travel advice you have! Later, skaterz.

PS - Regarding Heroes... meh. I <3 Sylar and HRG teaming up, but other than that... meh. I think last season killed all of the ZOMG!EXCITED that I used to be about every single episode. At least Mohinder and crazydeatheyes weren't in this episode. More Brucey Baby and KBell and less Parkman, plz, or I might have to add this to the ever-growing list of "Shows That Used To Be Freaking Incredible And Are Now Just Kind Of Mediocre." *sigh*

Comments

( 30 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
I was not expecting to be able to get tickets at all, but I had EB try anyway. He said the lines were all busy, and just as he put his credit card information in and hit send, the website took like 5 minutes to load and then timed out. But then like a week and a half later he gets an email confirming his tickets, so I guess it actually went through! \o/
arinye
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
~envies!~
Two words: Camden. Market.
And def. check out the London Eye, and take pictures at the top!
wolfsavard
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
Re: ~envies!~
Check and check! Thanks!
banquier
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC)
All the starbucks around me are closing >:[
wolfsavard
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
That's tragic! Only one near me is and it's the one I frequent the least, so I don't mind too much. If they closed the one by my work though I think I'd have to find a new job.
firynze
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
I CANNOT BEGIN TO TELL YOU HOW UNSPEAKABLY JEALOUS I AM OF YOU RIGHT NOW.

Also: WTF, that's a lot of calories for a drink.
wolfsavard
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
I know, right, wtf. It's scary how much fat is still in them even if you use non-fat milk. Like, what the hell are you making these things with? Meanwhile, I bet they're fucking delicious.
subject in abstentia - firynze - Sep. 30th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Sep. 30th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
midnighthour
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
OMG London! Can I come?
Damnit, I miss it so much :( and I've only just been there like a month ago :(
David Tennant live?! omg, I'm jealous ^^ although I did see Catherine Tate which is almost as good :)

Uhm... I actually loved everything in London xD but Camden Town is really amazing & the theater district (Seven Dials was gorgeous... + it's got the Dressing Circle with only theater related stuff ^^) and I loved the one time I saw Soho at night ♥
I walked a lot while I was there, because that's simply the best way to get to know a city (and to take pictures ^^) and idk... I wouldn't do too many touristy things. I enjoyed just kinda living there, walking around & not going to all the tourist attractions :)
wolfsavard
Sep. 30th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
I think the only touristy thing that I'm absolutely set on doing is seeing Platform 9 3/4. *geek* :)
subject in abstentia - midnighthour - Sep. 30th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Sep. 30th, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - midnighthour - Sep. 30th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Sep. 30th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - midnighthour - Sep. 30th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
forwardish
Sep. 30th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
also pumpkin spice available cause it's fall!
wolfsavard
Sep. 30th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, I definitely had one this morning. :) My favorite Starbucks beverage.
subject in abstentia - forwardish - Sep. 30th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
ohvienna
Sep. 30th, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
Hamlet is awesome, you will love it. :)

The National Portrait Gallery is cool, and free. Most of the museums are free, but I just did a lot of walking around and soaking things in. Hampstead Heath was gorgeous, Notting Hill is the cutest street ever, Forbidden Planet!, the London Eye is actually worth the money the one time. Um um um, just wander around and Be In London. *Glee* I sort of love the BFI film cafe under Waterloo Bridge, for excessive hipness and location.

Eat at Wagamama. I don't care if it's a chain. Yum. This restaurant was delicious. And inexpensive. Food is good. Eat lots of ploughman's lunches in pubs. :)
wolfsavard
Sep. 30th, 2008 08:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the tips and all that food sounds awesome! EB wants to go to one of Gordon Ramsay's restaurants but they are so expensive, and I don't understand half the menu, and the other half I'm morally against (fois gras is so not cool). But at the same time, it's Gordon Ramsay!
subject in abstentia - ohvienna - Sep. 30th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
yourgravity
Oct. 1st, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
Sylar and Noah teaming up was just too cool for words. hee.

Agreed on the "thank god Maya wasn't around," thought there.

And, you get to see Tennant in Hamlet?! AWESOME. :D
wolfsavard
Oct. 2nd, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
Maya, hahahaha I couldn't even remember her name that is how much I do not give a crap about her. Team Sylar/HRG FTW!
subject in abstentia - yourgravity - Oct. 4th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC) - Expand
colonel_taisa
Oct. 1st, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
GAH, HAMLET, I AM SO JEALOUS. I was crushed when I found out it started a week after I'd come home >.<

Oh, Wales, you should definitely go to Wales. Cardiff was my favourite part of the whole trip XD
Echoing some people above, the London Eye is also worth it. The views from the top are amazing. Also, you must go to Hamley's Toy Shop. Seriously, it is just of the awesome.
And, if you have time, make sure to check out some castles or historical homes, they're all so pretty!
wolfsavard
Oct. 2nd, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the tips! And oooh, that's rough. I'll make sure to blog heavily about Hamlet so you can live vicariously. :)
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Oct. 2nd, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
OMG I'm so excited! :)
__3am_sonnet
Oct. 2nd, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
man i'm so glad i don't work at starbucks anymore.
i HATED it when they introduced new stuff.
2006-2007, they introduced like six new drinks, all of which failed.
dear starbucks,
STOPPIT.

anyway haha
congrats on UK'ing!
wolfsavard
Oct. 2nd, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
Haha I love new stuff. :)
( 30 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow