?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

OMG IF YOU ARE NOT WATCHING DR. HORRIBLE... GTFO. GO WATCH IT NOW. I am so in love with it... Act II was even better than Act I. I can't wait for III but I don't want it to be over! Neil Patrick Harris is incredible. GAH! *watches over and over again* JOSS WHEDON IS A GOD.

So I'm totally copying famouslyso by doing this but circumstances have become dire, I am rubbish at decision making, and well, she had a damn good idea. Okay so the problem is... I'VE RUN OUT OF ICON SPACE! I literally have over 1000 lj icons saved to my computer, and I know I'm not crazy about half of my icons, but I just can't decide which ones! Please help me! If you would kindly go through my userpics and pick out your three favorite icons and your three least favorite icons, I would be forever indebted to you. Try not choose them based on how much you like the icon and not based on fandom or ship. Also, a few that are off limits: any holiday-themed icons, the one of me and foreverseenstar, the macbook icon, and the Jewel with a cupcake icon. PLLEAASE HELP ME DECIDE! Hey, it's something to do while you're bored at work, right? :) THANK YOU IN ADVANCE!

So, the subject line is applicable as more than just a line from Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog as I failed to go to the gym yet again this morning. I should go to bed so I can at least not fail one day this week... *sigh* Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 20 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
asgt
Jul. 18th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
NO WAY! I just watched Dr. Horrible's, like, TWO MINUTES AGO. And I'm in love with it. I have always loved Neil Patrick Harris. That show is legitimately SO CUTE.
wolfsavard
Jul. 18th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
It's frickin' adorable! I have been in love with NPH since Stark Raving Mad, a comedy no one ever watched but me. So much love... and Nathan Fillion, too. <3<3<3
asgt
Jul. 18th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
I was doing Neil Patrick Harris induced doodles the other day in my sample class at orientation. Okay, so, we were talking about presidents, and I was thinking Assassins so I drew non-PC doodles, but they involved Neil Patrick Harris.

I want the CD!

Why does this have to be so cute?
pocky_slash
Jul. 18th, 2008 04:35 am (UTC)
FAVORITES:




LEAST FAVORITES:




I mostly chose least favorites because I don't like animated icons or tiny text or the cropping on the first one. But all your icons are pretty rad, so it was hard!
wolfsavard
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC)
Do you know I've had the Doctor Who icon for such a long time now, and I was writing this perfect entry for it in my head. But that entry never got written, but I still love that icon. Even though I've never used it! lol

Thank you for your help!
bergeronprocess
Jul. 18th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
Neil Patrick Harris is win, confirm/deny?
wolfsavard
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:23 pm (UTC)
CONFIRM X 183473928423!!1!
mafiadon
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
Icon's
Howdy LB, long time no speak!

Favs:

wonderfalls// what the hell is wrong wit

VM// kung fu

house// lolz you're insane


Least favs: (most likely politically motivated)

barack obama

barack obama// yes

sex & the city// carrie street
wolfsavard
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Icon's
OMG, HIIIII! I MISS YOU! And now I miss Becky, too!

I hope you know I got weepy when each of you left. How's life?? How's wedding plans?? How's the new house??
firynze
Jul. 18th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
Favourites:
Lost/dear diary
Oliver jumping
House/kill them all


Least faves:
Blonde Cameron
SATC/Carrie Street
Heroes/KB & ZQ
wolfsavard
Jul. 18th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I hardly ever use the Oliver jumping one, but sometimes it's just so perfect I can't bring myself to delete it. :)
firynze
Jul. 21st, 2008 12:45 pm (UTC)
It's just so cute!!
wolfsavard
Jul. 21st, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
It's my tempertantrum icon. :)
jainaj
Jul. 18th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
Dr. Horrible has eaten my brain. I've been singing Brand New Day and On the Rise all day.
wolfsavard
Jul. 18th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC)
<3<3<3
yourgravity
Jul. 19th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
My three favorites:

01
02
03

Didn't pick my three least favorites, just didn't want to be all, "these three are ugly" or anything. lol
wolfsavard
Jul. 21st, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
Thanks, luv! :)
yourgravity
Jul. 21st, 2008 02:25 am (UTC)
Welcome!
foreverseenstar
Jul. 21st, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
omg I'm doing your icon thing... mostly bc my accounts won't balance right now and I need a break before I break something else. And I'm gonna use my Cassie icon since you don't know who she is.
Favorites: Message from Jewel, Carson Teyla and Rainbow bc lulz, and Gordon Ramsay *thumbs up* Also, Astrocat.

Least favorites: House communicating boredom, Lost future Jack, Pushing Daisies dessert spoons
wolfsavard
Jul. 21st, 2008 01:41 pm (UTC)
Haha, I like really love all those icons that you hate! Though I don't think I use the boredom one enough.

For yours I like:
sga// atlantis
sg1// o'neill - gone nuts
flanigan// thoughtcrimes

(I also enjoy well frak, hewlett in pin, and your amanda and joe FTW icons.)

Least favorites:
21 jump street// mcquaid brothers
sg1// jedi daniel
hewlett// that's hott
( 20 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow