?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

I love being thrown under the bus at work and being made to look like an asshole. It's awesome.

Also, I packed a lunch today and then was dumb and forgot it. Boo.

Oh well, at least it's Friday. It's imperative that this weekend is productive... I have GOT to get stuff organized for the tag sale. And um, do something for my online class... oops. I totally shouldn't have taken this class. It's such a pain in my ass, and is going to become even more of a pain as my weekends start disappearing.

Can you believe June is almost over? Summer is officially here. That is terrifying! How has the year slipped away from me? Jesus.

Okay, really, I don't think I had anything to say, but I did want to post a link to this article: Pregnancy Boom at Gloucester High. Yep, just one more reason Connecticut is superior to Massachusetts. Seriously, though, what is wrong with kids these days?

I need a nap. Later, skaterz.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
banquier
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA you don't know how many times I've packed a lunch to save money and forgot it. XD

Summer is here but it's fucking raining every 2 hours so it feels like April. It's only... 65 degrees here! WTF.
wolfsavard
Jun. 20th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
Ew, that weather is gross! We're hanging out in the high 70s - low 80s, but there's random thunderstorms all the time now. But, I guess that's how summer rolls.
madrona
Jun. 20th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
re: article
Oh, hay, I know! I have no future, so I'll make an infant carry the burden of providing me with a purpose!

Brrr...I was seriously not that dumb as a kid. But then, the No Child Going Forward administration didn't show up until my junior year.
wolfsavard
Jun. 20th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I do not want to raise children in this world right now given the state of things! Kids are becoming teenagers at age 9 and (trying to be) adults at 14! It's so fucked up. There's no innocence any more these days.
velocityofsound
Jun. 20th, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yep, just one more reason Connecticut is superior to Massachusetts

What's the total up to now, then, two? :P
wolfsavard
Jun. 20th, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
;)
latrans
Jun. 20th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
Yep, just one more reason Connecticut is superior to Massachusetts.

I REFUSE TO BELIEVE THIS.

Gloucester is one of my favorite places; I don't care if all the kids are preggers. XD
wolfsavard
Jun. 20th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I jest... have a bit of an ongoing competition with my friends who live in the commonwealth to the north. I've never been to Gloucester but I'm sure it's beautiful, because everything on the Massachusetts shoreline is. (They seriously gotta do something about those kids though!)
frankdbunny
Jun. 21st, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
half the expecting students, none older than 16, confessed to making a pact to get pregnant and raise their babies together. Then the story got worse. "We found out one of the fathers is a 24-year-old homeless guy," the principal says, shaking his head.

I just don't even know what to say to that. Those poor babies.
wolfsavard
Jun. 23rd, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
Seriously.
( 10 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow