?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Birth control.

wolfsavard: omg i never want to have babies
wolfsavard: i am reviewing www.parenthood.com for my psych class and it's all so scary
wolfsavard: why the fuck do women keep going through this?
wolfsavard: the human race should've died out ages ago
athena2483: so beyond scary.
athena2483: no babies man.
wolfsavard: "Do you envision the birth of your child just like it happens on TV? Wearing full makeup, you’ll do a lot of huffing and puffing, maybe say something nasty to your husband, and out pops your baby. Guess again. I’ll spare you by not going into too much detail, but imagine fluids exploding from every orifice of your body at the same time!"
wolfsavard: wtffffff
athena2483: GAH
wolfsavard: if there is one thing i never want to experience it's fluids exploding simultaneously from every orifice of my body
athena2483: I once pooped and puked at the same time
athena2483: that was bad enough

Who knew that my psych class (Life Span Development) was going to turn out to be the best birth control ever. The breast feeding section of the website is just as bad. I'm moving on to toddlers. This shit is frightening. Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 15 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
banquier
Jun. 10th, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
AHHHH HAHAHAHAHA. Made my life. End of story.
wolfsavard
Jun. 10th, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC)
When she said that I spent the next 5 minutes literally laughing out loud at my desk.
firynze
Jun. 10th, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC)
I remain unconvinced of the wisdom of any reproductive method other than budding and perhaps egg-laying. The only mammals that have it right are marsupials, as far as I'm concerned...
frankdbunny
Jun. 10th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
What about the platypus? It's a mammal that lays eggs.
firynze
Jun. 11th, 2008 12:43 pm (UTC)
This is true, but I'd rather stay away from the whole "poisonous foot spurs" thing. And aren't their eggs on the large side? Might be a little painful to pass.
haveat_it
Jun. 10th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
LOL! My best birth control was a sleepover party I helped my cousin throw for her 7 year-old daughter. It was so loud and I couldn't wait to get out of there.
wolfsavard
Jun. 11th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
Haha it's like that new TV show NBC is airing about giving teens babies/kids to see how they do.
stargazr324
Jun. 10th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
I think a lot of books and websites exagerate. Or else I just got incredibly lucky.

When I read some of that stuff while pregnant the first time, I freaked out and had to stop reading past the nine month mark. I pretended that I would just be pregnant forever, because there was no way I was going to go through all of that stuff.

The epidural is your friend, though.
wolfsavard
Jun. 11th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
Good to know! Right now I still think adoption is the way to go though... :)
escape_me_06
Jun. 10th, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
That definitely made me smile...and it's finals week here so that is a hardcore accomplishment.

And my roommate is freaking out...like insanely. So, I feel bad because I totally laughed out loud and I think she thought I was laughing at her crying...oops. Good thing I move out tomorrow!
wolfsavard
Jun. 11th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
LULZ! Good luck with finals!
abrynne
Jun. 10th, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
LMAO! That is one of the funniest conversations I've ever read. Indeed, that does make birth sound like the seventh circle of hell, doesn't it?
My Mom describes it differently...she had seven children. I think it does tend to be different for each woman individually.
I had a teacher who's wife experienced absolutely no pain with each birth of her children. She had to be told that she was in labor.
The nurses were weirded out.
wolfsavard
Jun. 11th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
With some of the things I've read and heard, I really do have no idea how this race has lasted as long as it has. I'm not sure whether to be frightened for the obvious insanity of my gender or impressed with how tough we are... Do you know that your body releases a hormone after childbirth that makes the mother forget the pain? I'm pretty sure that has something to do with it.
clarkdreams
Jun. 10th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
:-) I think I am the only one not surprised whatsoever about this conversation. I think I know more about athena2482's bowel movement than most people know about their own! :D
wolfsavard
Jun. 11th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
Oh you're so lucky. :)
( 15 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow