?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Day In The Life - Day 4

What was on today's menu? A severe lack of productivity with a side of nasty weather.





Day 4 - April 28, 2008

8:07 - I am incapable of being on time to work. (Yes, my clock is 5 minutes fast.)


8:55 - Traffic because people in Connecticut don't know how to drive in the rain.


9:42 - Breakfast: green tea and a gingerbread cupcake.


12:58 - Chatting on Facebook instead of doing work.


15:39 - I won three games of Four Suit Spider Solitaire today! That has to be some sort of record.


17:34 - Walking to class in the rain. Running late, as usual.


17:43 - Lecture on controlling microbial growth.


19:33 - Playing with bacteria in the lab.


23:19 - Updating userpics on livejournal when I should be getting ready for bed.


Hopefully tomorrow will be less gross and more productive. Later, skaterz.

PS - I didn't watch most of Monday night TV because we couldn't DVR everything and I wanted to see the Star Wars edition of 'Deal Or No Deal' (don't judge), but I did watch 'Bones'. CUTEST. EPISODE. EVER. PHALANGES!!!

Comments

( 33 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
fredericks
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC)
Where do you work again? I'm sure you've mentioned it several times, but I'm rather slow (be kind to the elderly, whippersnapper!). How's school going, btw?

I started watching DoND, but I fell asleep about 20 minutes in (I think I mentioned something about old age earlier). It was cool to see the models out in Storm Trooper gear instead of flaunting their goods in Leia's Fett outfit. Then again, they might have changed for the male contestant.
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
I work at a marketing research firm, mainly working with adult beverage clients (AKA I design and implement research studies to figure out how to get people to drink more alcohol).

School is going really well. If I manage to pull off at least a 60 in my last two exams I'll get an A in the class. Even if I don't take them, I'd still get an 85 and considering my lowest test grade is a 97, I'm not terribly concerned. :) I'm taking two psych classes over the summer and nutrition in the fall, and then that should cover any prereq I could possibly need for any nursing program I want to apply for.

They did change for the male contestant. AND I'M SO MAD HE WON. He was like, "I want to buy a new truck to go mudding." and she was like, "I want to save my family to bring them back from Vietnam." So not fair.
fredericks
Apr. 29th, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
Okay, they changed? So friggin wrong. Have they had male models at any time? I keep thinking they've had male models out half-naked during one show. Tell me I'm not smoking the crack rock.

I thought you'd already started on your nursing courses. What programs are you looking at?

Your job intrigues me. I knew there were people out there who did what you did, but I never thought *too* hard on it. It's something that's been pretty clear cut to me - you either drink or you don't. But I'm not going to leave out the subtle advertising/manipulation factor involved by companies. Good times.


wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
The Leia costumes were pretty cool, but yeah. I don't watch enough to have ever seen male models, though they should have done it. The whole thing is very misogynistic.

I was a business major in school so I was up to my elbows in science courses I had to take before I could even apply anywhere and since I can't just quit my job I've been having to take them part time. I'm starting my applications now though, so I should (hopefully) be in a nursing program by fall 2009. All the programs I'm looking at are accelerated BSN or Direct Entry Masters programs for people who already have Bachelor's degrees in another field so it's like intense for 12-16 months (depending on the program) to sit for the NCLEX and then either they cut you lose or you start grad work on an either full or part time basis. I'm apply to UConn, Columbia, NYU, Yale, and Northeaster. There might be a few others I'll apply for. I'd love to get into Yale or Columbia (the hardest ones...) because they have oncology programs and I want to be an Oncology NP. I am already very stressed about the whole process because by the time I would have to start at UConn, I wouldn't have heard back from any of the other schools, so it's very hard to decide what to do. I think it will depend on what kind of GRE score I can bang out...

Sometimes my job is cool when I get to help evaluate a cool ad campaign or hear about new products before they're on the shelves, but mostly I just feel like I'm racking up loads of bad karma and not making any kind of useful difference in the world...
fredericks
Apr. 29th, 2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
So I did make that up. My brain needs to visit a religious sanctuary.

I did an accelerated program as well (my story - I went to Brown, got my B.S. in Psychology, had aspirations to be a psychologist but never really got enthusiastic about grad school, worked retail for a bit, finished up my science pre-reqs at a local city college, did the nursing school thing in 15 months). The program I went to was a BSN/MS one, where you could continue on for your masters in nursing. The school I went to, Pace, is apparently known for its FNP program, but from the utter lack of organization I saw in the undergrad program I decided to NOT attend past my graduation. If you can afford the bigger name programs without killing yourself with loans, go for it. If you can't, be assured that it's what you get out of the program that's more important than the name of the school. Whether you go to Columbia or a nondescript state school, everyone has to pass the same board test. Work your ass off in clinicals, study like hell (in accelerated programs, let me tell you, you don't have time for *anything else*), and you'll be fine.

I would suggest you take some time off after getting your BSN to work the floor before going on for your masters. It's quite doable to work on an oncology floor as a staff nurse while going to school part-time for your NP in the field (and, bonus!, your job will definitely reimburse you for it). I work with a CNS currently who is great technically, but even a n00bie like me can see she's not in touch with hands-on nursing. And while I know the scope of practice of an NP differs from what an RN does, the RN perspective certainly doesn't hurt. It's experience. And it looks quite good on the resume when going for that Oncology NP position.



wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
Almost all the direct to masters programs I'm looking at let you do them part time, and some let you take time off (some require it depending on the program). Columbia lets you take up to a year, and UConn lets you take as much time as you want. I mean all of them you need to log about a years worth of 40hr/week nursing hours anyway before they'll graduate you. The people at Columbia kept saying that people were fine going straight to their NP work, but I'm like after 3 years of straight nursing school and no time just actually working? I feel like I'd be scared shitless! I will definitely be taking time to work... I'll need the money. But thank you for the advice. :)

It's not so much that I'm looking for a big name program, but those just happen to be the ones that I've fallen in love with. Columbia's program sounds incredible, but I'm also a little bit terrified about moving to the city and like leaving EVERYTHING behind.

Everything is just so freakin' competitive right now... I just hope I get in somewhere and I'm not waiting until 2010 before I can start... :(
fredericks
Apr. 29th, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
The people at Columbia kept saying that people were fine going straight to their NP work, but I'm like after 3 years of straight nursing school and no time just actually working? I feel like I'd be scared shitless!
*grin* Of course admins would say it's okay to go straight. It IS okay to go straight. I'd just think it'd help the comfort level of the practitioner if he/she practiced working in the field before moving onto that next level, like you also mentioned. But, yeah, it's so doable.

Columbia's program is quite nifty (the school's money, yo). And you can't deny the power that name has on a job application, particularly when looking for a job as a new grad.

But - cross those bridges when you get there. Focus on finishing your undergrad and doing those prereqs. No pressure, of course. :)
athena2483
Apr. 29th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
Not everything! :)
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
That's true, not everything. :)
clarkdreams
Apr. 29th, 2008 10:00 am (UTC)
Ehu! Love the mug!
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
I was wondering if you'd notice! :D
athena2483
Apr. 29th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
House was actually good this week! So you should get on that. :)
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
I'll probably watch it tonight. Bones was a priority. THERE WAS A BABY!
shayrena
Apr. 29th, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
Traffic because people in Connecticut don't know how to drive in the rain.

It's the same here, I feel your pain.

How did you manage to take a picture during a lecture? I'm sure my professor would object *lol*

Nice posters on your wall! :)

'Bones'. CUTEST. EPISODE. EVER. PHALANGES!!!
WORD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 02:08 pm (UTC)
Seriously, any amount of precipitation and people here are just like, ZOMG WHAT IS FALLING FROM THE SKY!?! I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO!! MUST NOT GO OVER 20 MPH! >FREAK OUT AND PANIC<

I was very sneaky... I put my camera on silent mode and turned off the flash. I was more impressed when my lab partner didn't bat an eyelash when I whipped out my camera in the middle of our lab experiments and snapped a shot, without even explaining myself.

Thanks. :) I thought they were pretty.

One more time... PHALANGES!!!!11!
shayrena
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA, you nailed it!
I get it, when the rain is pouring so much, that you can't even see out of your front window, but even the usual rain freaks people out here o_O

Maybe she thought you needed it for a report of some kind ;D

They are! I adore the Tiffany's poster so much ♥

PHALANGES, PHALANGES, PHALANGES!!!11!!!eleventy!!!1
I loved her little speech afterwards: Booth thinks it's stupid, but it's not *lmao*
banquier
Apr. 29th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
You always post pictures of cupcakes and it drives me up the wall. I am such a fan but NO ONE around here makes them good! Ugh. We're using the same computer monitor BBTW and I love your bed coverings.
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
There will be epic cupcake baking this summer and perhaps I will figure out how to send some. :)

And thank you. :) The bedspread is from IKEA and the sheets are Isaac Mizrahi.
banquier
Apr. 29th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC)
Maybe I'll just have to take a road trip... ;]
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
That works, too! :D
midnighthour
Apr. 29th, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
the umbrella pic is kewt ^^ I like the idea of photographing rainy weather with part of an umbrella lol
& yaay Audrey & Marylin in your room :D
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
Breakfast at Tiffany's FTW! I love that movie, and that pic of Marilyn was just too beautiful to pass up.

And thank you! I love my umbrella. :)
midnighthour
Apr. 29th, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
I love Audrey's movies... Marilyn's too, but they're really just too different to compare to each other xD
have you seen more Audrey movies than just B@T?
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Erm, I think I've seen Sabrina. But I should really watch more of them. I should've done so before my roommate moved out. She was an Audry Hepburn junkie and had like half of her films on DVD. Any recs?
midnighthour
Apr. 29th, 2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
I've got all of them except the really rare ones xD
I like Charade, Two For The Road & How To Steel A Million best (with B@T of course :])
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
*makes mental note* Thanks!
midnighthour
Apr. 29th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
your welcome ^^ I hope you'll like them as much as I do :D
athena2483
Apr. 29th, 2008 04:11 pm (UTC)
I just watched Roman Holiday with clarkdreams and it was *awesome.*
wolfsavard
Apr. 29th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's definitely one I want to see.
stargazr324
Apr. 29th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
I loved last night's episode! Bones with a baby was so cute, and I cannot wait for Angela and Hodgins to have their million babies.
wolfsavard
Apr. 30th, 2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
Yesss!! Hodgela babies! They are going to be like the cutest parents ever. (Maybe even more so than Bones & Booth...)
jadziadaxwb
Apr. 30th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
PHALANGES!!!!11!
wolfsavard
Apr. 30th, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
DANCING PHALANGES!!1!

(Thank god I already took Anatomy, but if phalanges ever come up again in nursing school I am totally going to dissolve into a fit of giggles.)
( 33 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow