?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

First and foremost, Happy Birthday, jadziadaxwb!

Our obnoxious neighbors, who smoke pot all the time and have noisy drunken parties on weeknights got ALL THREE of their motorcycles stolen. I think that is fucking hilarious! Karma's a bitch, jerkwads!

In other news, I MISS CHEESE SO MUCH. This has been the longest Lent EVER. I am barely going to make it to Sunday. I'm having some people over for dinner on Saturday and screw it, I'm not making a vegan meal, so my Lent is ending a few hours earlier. No animals products since February, at least none that I knew about. They lurk in some pretty crazy places you wouldn't expect. (Like the minestrone soup at Carrabba's...thanks, assholes! Who makes minestrone with chicken stock??) I haven't had any coffee or soda, and the only alcohol I've had as been is maybe about 10 glasses of red wine (5 of which I can blame on clarkdreams) so that's not been that pleasant either, the coffee being the hardest of the three. But the hardest? CHEESE. I MISS YOU SO MUCH. I don't think I could do the vegan thing permanently. It's too much work checking labels all the time, and eating out is even more challenging than usual, and I like the occasional breakfast sandwich. But, giving up cheese? It's been too hard. Soy cheese, when cooked in the right recipe is a decent substitute, but it's not the same. Vegan chocolate is delicious (though not easy to find) and obviously I have an obsession with vegan cupcakes. I've been doing the soy milk thing for a while now, and I think I'll switch to soy ice cream (maybe after I try some of the new flavors from Edys...), so I think I will be more conscious of the egg and dairy I consume, and try to consume less of it, but... omg, cheese... I can not wait until we're reunited.

wolfsavard: you know what i really want?
wolfsavard: a fuckin' grilled cheese
foreverseenstar: ah delicious
wolfsavard: i can't do this, my body was meant to have cheese
foreverseenstar: i think you're the only person that can say that and i'd believe it lol
wolfsavard: hahaa
wolfsavard: no seriously though.

Only 89 hours to go...

Comments

( 12 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
shibaiko
Mar. 19th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD, CHEESE. I have been craving it so bad the past few days, but I'm lactose intolerant, so... yeah, probably not such a great idea to eat in the quantities that I wish I could. there's a box of stoafers macaroni and cheese in my freezer right now, though, so I might just say fuck it and deal with the consequences of eating all.

I seriously cannot stop staring at your icon. I want to just reach through the screen at eat it, man.
wolfsavard
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
Soy cheese is actually pretty decent if you cook it the right way, so you might want to try that to get your cheese fix. (I made fabulous "chicken" and mushroom quesadillas as well as a really good vegan fettuccine alfredo.

And yes, I often salivate just looking at my own icon. I LOVE BRIE. I AM GOING TO SHOVE A WHEEL OF IT IN MY MOUTH THE SECOND I GET BACK FROM EASTER MASS. ...heh.
jadziadaxwb
Mar. 19th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
*waves*

Cupcakes...omg *dies* :P

See you Sat :)
jade422
Mar. 19th, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
I totally understand the need for cheese! I'm lactose intolerant and so you would think it would be easy to give up cheese... NO. It's so not. I still eat it all the time, and ice cream too. It destroys my tummy though.

And soy ice cream? Not so great. But the soy ice cream sandwiches are somehow amazing.
wolfsavard
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
SOY ICE CREAM SANDWICHES ARE AMAZING.

I dig the chocolate soy ice cream, but the coffee is kind of lacking. They need more exciting flavors like Ben & Jerry's and Edys. But many of the soy flavors are so not bad for you that I can deal with a little bit of taste sacrifice. Ice cream is one of those things that I don't miss until I have it again. Not something I crave like all the time LIKE CHEESE. :)
jade422
Mar. 19th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC)
OMG I crave ice cream ALL THE TIME. I am pretty much a dairy-a-holic which blows since I'm lactose intolerant.
banquier
Mar. 19th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC)
I took a 30-day pledge to go vegetarian... but I'm also lactose-intolerant so I think I can put up a fight. However, I completely forgot about Easter dinner, so it looks like I'm having mashed potatoes and green beans without ham >:[
wolfsavard
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
I've been living off of sides at holiday dinners for a while now and I don't mind it. :) They were always my favorite part anyway. Going vegan at holiday dinners I think would be impossible unless I cooked food for myself or completely inconvenienced everyone.
obscene77
Mar. 19th, 2008 01:30 pm (UTC)
hahahaha ohhh man i know EXACTLY how you feel!! cheese and ice cream are my weaknesses!!! (along with just dessert, in general).. and i have to wait until april 27th (orthodox easter)! i'd write more, but i'm off to the allergist
wolfsavard
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
Ice cream wasn't really a sacrifice, but sweets in general definitely would've been had I not found vegan chocolate at Whole Foods and made 9 million vegan cupcakes.
theantidj
Mar. 19th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
Actually, a ton of vegetable type soups are made with stock. I always make it a point to ask. Even when servers tell me that there's no animal stock, I ask them to check with their cooks and/or managers. Over 50% of the time I do this, the waitress comes back and apologizes for being wrong, and says there is some sort of stock, usually chicken, in the soup.

It's just how people make soup.

bastards

wolfsavard
Mar. 19th, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
Boo! Well, I learned my lesson. The waitress actually volunteered the information when I went to order it last night, which was very thoughtful of her.
( 12 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow