?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Things that made me happy this week:

1. vegan fettuccine alfredo that came out half way decent (tastes pretty good if it's cold)
2. Obama winning Wisconsin
3. getting my CT state tax refund
4. spending an incredible weekend in Boston with EB
5. how nice my microbiology teacher is
6. actually knowing quotes from eco49rvra and dee_bloom218's movie memes without cheating
7. new bras and underwear
8. Fatima being the most adorable ANTM contestant ever
9. fun plans for the rest of the week
10. new pictures of Ellie, including this little gem
UPDATE: 11. escape_me_06 being made of win and making the front page of her paper!

Yeah, I've been meaning to post for a while, but I've been a tragic combination of busy and lazy which is the story of my life. Maybe tomorrow? Probably not. How about a poll instead?

Poll #1141841 Project Runway

Who do you want to win Project Runway?

Jillian
5(25.0%)
Chris
4(20.0%)
Christian
6(30.0%)
Rami
2(10.0%)
Who cares?
3(15.0%)


Okay, there's really nothing to keep me up tonight which means I should probably go to bed at a decent hour (except I just realized it's already after 1AM *sigh*). No exam to pretend like I'm studying for (I think it went pretty well). Going for Thai tomorrow with jadziadaxwb, foreverseenstar, and _mendon; Friday is a movie (probably Vantage Point but we are debating Be Kind, Rewind); Saturday going to see Bodies revealed with Georgine and then dinner and Definitely, Maybe with the girls; Sunday is volunteering at the hospital and probably going out to RI to visit Nu Sigma. Somewhere in there I AM GOING TO FINISH MY RESUME AND START STUDYING FOR THE GRE's DAMNIT. No really, I need to study... I tried some practice questions today and apparently have forgotten how to do basic math without a calculator. I think I need to go buy some times tables flash cards. So not joking. All I've done so far to study is buy a Word-A-Day calendar and play that free rice game. So not going to get me into nursing school. Note to self: 2008 IS SERIOUS BUSINESS!

Anyway... as you can see, busy couple of days so sleep now. No time to get into a nocturnal sleep cycle. I'll update with a decent post soon. Or not. Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 12 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
semirose
Feb. 21st, 2008 08:13 am (UTC)
When I say Jillian, I mean based on her fashion week collection and not on anything in the show. Because she didn't really do anything for me on the show, even though I didn't not like her either.
wolfsavard
Feb. 21st, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
I feel like she was completely unimpressive for almost all of the challenges and just managed to squeek by. I think Christian has so much more talent than she does. Plus she is uber annoying!
bergeronprocess
Feb. 21st, 2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
I have the silliest reason for wanting Jillian to win. I've never even SEEN Project Runway but my friend is really rooting for her and so I am too. :)
athena2483
Feb. 21st, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
Personally think Christian is by far the most talented of the bunch. Sooooo excited to see his collection. The reunion was a little awkward don't you think? They totally needed a laugh track or something to cover those weird silences.

Fatima... gorgeous girl, sad story, but watching her, she is actually like super snobby - did you see how she called a bunch of the other girls ghetto?? And she appears to be one of those "everyone is intimidated by me cause I'm so awesome" girls. I am secretly going to root for her anyway cause I kind of agree with her assessments, but not sure I would call her "adorable." :)

Why must you always see chick flicks without me? :( I wanna see Definitely, Maybe... I guess it's time to give up on CT Girl Movie Night and start seeing these movies with my NY friends. *sigh* Geography is so not on my good side. Easter is coming soon though! Yay!!
athena2483
Feb. 21st, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
And btw I hate Jillian so so much. So very much. I don't understand how something can be both ridiculously annoying and ridiculously boring at the same time but she pulls it off. She should have been kicked off instead of Victorya. And although I want Christian to win, I would also be super happy if Chris won cause he's such a sweetie and hello awesome comeback story!
wolfsavard
Feb. 21st, 2008 02:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I can't stand her either. I definitely think Christian is the most talented but I think he'd succeed without winning, and Chris is adorable. I would be happy with a win for either, but yeah the reunion was a little awkward. WTF was up with how cold and bitchy Victorya was? Why would she have been upset about the guy with the MRSA leaving??

I love her, but I also like Amis (the wacky one) and Kathazyra or whatever her name is. I feel like all the girls are much prettier this year!

You could totally be in CT this weekend except you're going on your stupid cruise. :P
athena2483
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
Okay for serious. We have the same taste. Like, the exact same taste. I am sort of creeped out. Just ask Alex (who I convinced to watch with me) who I liked - the Polish chick Katarsdfnnfanjaya, the Somalian chick, and the Amis with the bangs. Also really liked the black girl with the long pretty hair, don't remember her name. I am so afraid for when they cut it off (cause you know they're going to). I agree that they are much prettier this cycle but seriously why do they always need the token bizarre/hideous beasts like Claire (half-shaved head) and um whatever the gawky bruised-eye one was? I knew they'd take them cause they always do. But yeah very excited about this cycle, looking good so far!
wolfsavard
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
I am already all sorts of hating on Matina or whoever... the bitch who keeps coming back. She can die. She's totally the ugliest. I am looking forward to seeing the makeovers.
athena2483
Feb. 21st, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she is so annoying and ugly, and that comment about how "if it weren't for my therapy I'd have punched her" or whatever... um how can the judges let her on? I don't care how perseverant you are if you are potentially a threat to others. And ugly.
fortunateizzi
Feb. 23rd, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
Haha yeah the reunion was SOO uncomfortable to watch... I feel the editors made it seem even more awkward on purpose... weird move.
banquier
Feb. 21st, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
I totally feel you as far as busy goes. I haven't updated in so long, haha.

I wanted to watch American's Next Top Model last night, but damn American Idol was on and my mom is OBSESSED with that show. If I would have attempted to change the channel I would have been disowned.
athena2483
Feb. 21st, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
omg thank you for reminding me. I feel like such a loser but I totally tivo both shows and if they overlap I think I (accidentally!) have American Idol as the priority - need to change that pronto!!
( 12 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow