?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

So I think I have a problem.

Oh, but first, I'd just like to put this out there:

On Notice: Massachusetts. (At least you voted for Mitt Romney so I can't write you off completely. *snickers at silly Commonwealth's waste of delegates*)

Dead To Me: California.

Yeah, so, anyway... I think I've been using making cupcakes as an excuse to not... I don't know what. But I don't think it's normal for someone to have made four batches of cupcakes, from scratch, in a matter of less than a week without some sort of excuse to feed lots of people or a bake sale or such. I don't think I've ever put a cookbook to such good use as I have Vegan Cupcakes Take Over The World. So, my latest creations:

Cashew Butter & Cardamom Cupcakes with Cashew Butter Frosting




The book describes these as a "breakfast cupcake" and I have to agree. I thought they were good, but just not really my taste. A few people at work who had them raved about them, though. I didn't really like working with the cashew butter... it was gross and oily.


Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Cupcakes with Cinnamon Icing



I told roommate to pick out a cupcake from the book which she'd like for her birthday which is Friday. I think they're quite delicious though no one else has tried them yet. I'm pretty sure I could just eat a bowl of the icing though and be happy with that. These were pretty easy to make. They look more like muffins than cupcakes, but cupcakes are way more fun.


Obama Cupcakes (Chocolate with Fluffy Vegan Buttercream Frosting)




This recipe was more difficult than I would've thought, but still not difficult. They taste great, especially the frosting. In fact I feel a little bit sick now because I've eaten so much damn frosting. I don't think my piping came out too bad either considering that was the first time I've ever used a pastry bag.


Yeah, anyway, so it's 3AM and I'm not tired. Probably the sugar high. Awesome. Going to go try to fall asleep and not think about what other cupcakes I should make because I should probably STOP MAKING CUPCAKES. And sleep. Or something.

Oh, but before I go... Jen had her baby!
Photobucket
Ellie Grace Kirk! Mom & baby are happy and healthy from what I hear! :D

Okay, work in like 5 hours, ugh. Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 30 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
(Deleted comment)
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 08:56 am (UTC)
haha perfect icon! And yes, anytime! If you ever came over I would totally make you cupcakes. I wish they were easier to ship.
(Deleted comment)
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Feb. 6th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Sexy Low-Fat Vanilla Cupcakes - wolfsavard - Feb. 7th, 2008 07:53 am (UTC) - Expand
clarkdreams
Feb. 6th, 2008 10:48 am (UTC)
you would totally own the world if you opened a vegan cupcake store. niche places like that make a killing and you would end up on Oprah telling the world how it all started...did I mention that I LOVE cupcakes? :D
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
Next time you're down I'll have you pick out a recipe and I'll make you some. :)
foreverseenstar
Feb. 6th, 2008 11:43 am (UTC)
Oh that's what the frosting's about. I stared at them for awhile this morning. Also, great name for the baby, nice and classic.
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 02:40 pm (UTC)
Haha yeah, it doesn't really jump out at you I don't think, but I did what I could.

Am sad though... I brought them to work and as I was getting out of the car they toppled all over the place. :(
escape_me_06
Feb. 6th, 2008 12:12 pm (UTC)
I really want some good, homemade cupcakes now. =(
All I can get are he crap Dining Hall ones.

PS- The Obama ones basically made my day.
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
I would totally make you some if they weren't such a bitch to ship.

I'm glad they made your day. :) I think Obama should give cupcakes to everyone who would vote for him. I bet a lot of people would sell their votes for cupcakes, don't you think? Really good cupcakes? If I was leaning between two candidates I think a cupcake would easily sway me one way or another. I would slave over a hot oven, turning out millions of cupcakes between now and November if that's what it would take to get this guy elected. :)
subject in abstentia - escape_me_06 - Feb. 6th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Feb. 7th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
athena2483
Feb. 6th, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Cupcakes with Cinnamon Icing. WANT.

What makes those other cupcakes "Obama" cupcakes?
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
Photobucket
frankdbunny
Feb. 6th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
Aww, what a cute kid :)
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
She's adorable. Even with her screamy face. :)
flinkkamingo3
Feb. 6th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
Pumpkin chocolate chip cupcakes with cinnamon icing? Dear lord, those look incredible. There have been few times in my life when I've actually wished I lived inside my computer. This is one of them.
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
lol! :D
bergeronprocess
Feb. 6th, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
1. I love your icon. I'M ON SPEEEEEEED!!

2. Those Obama cupcakes look omnomtastic, as my friend Bethany always says. I kind of want one.
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
Wilson on speed = Love

Wish I could send you one! They went fast here at the office today.
midnighthour
Feb. 6th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
wow, you've been busy xD
that reminds me... I wanted to bake some more this week again... maybe cookies this time ^^
wolfsavard
Feb. 6th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Can never go wrong with cookies!
sita413
Feb. 6th, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)
I've been MIA for awhile but I'm back and trying to catch with everyone I've missed so much.

On behalf of Massachusetts. I apologize. Some serious lapses in judgement all around.

And everything looks delicious. In fact, you've inspired me to go bake, and then eat.
wolfsavard
Feb. 7th, 2008 07:41 am (UTC)
Perhaps Vermont, Maine, and Rhode Island can redeem the rest of the Northeast.

Yay for baking!

Also, glad you're back! :D
wordsleadmeon
Feb. 7th, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
I so wish we lived closer together so I could taste test all these yummy looking creations. Damn the chocolate allergy, 'cause those pumpkin ones sound so awesome. But I'm no fun when I'm dying of a migraine.

Also, I know how you feel when it comes to election resluts and thinking people are insane. The last two federal elections I've watched a guy I basically loathe become Prime Minster, and it looks like there's CHANCE Canada could be at the polls for the third time in 6 years before you guys even have the big vote if things go badly over Afgahnistan. I might have to disown my country if the government falls on a non-confidence vote and the same guy ends up leading for a third election. Seriously. There's been times myself and others have refered to him as Mini-Bush, Bush Jr, etc... He's making our environmental record mud and I want him gone *cries*
wolfsavard
Feb. 7th, 2008 07:40 am (UTC)
I need to find a good way to ship cupcakes where they won't get destroyed, because I really wish I could share with everyone.

Isn't politics frustrating sometimes? *sigh*
subject in abstentia - wordsleadmeon - Feb. 7th, 2008 08:18 am (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Feb. 7th, 2008 02:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wordsleadmeon - Feb. 8th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
fortunateizzi
Feb. 9th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
Love the Obama cupcakes! :)
wolfsavard
Feb. 12th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
( 30 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow