?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

*vomit*

Wilson, seriously!? SERIOUSLY! That is so gross. Though, really, one of the best episodes of House that I've seen in a while. (HOUSE SPOILERS IN COMMENTS)

I did some canvasing for Barack Obama today. Going door-to-door wasn't as bad as I anticipated it would be. I wish I didn't have class tomorrow night. Obama is speaking in Hartford at 5:30. There's no way I can make it. I'd miss lab and my teacher is a stickler for attendance. *sigh* Hopefully I'll have more opportunities to hear him speak in the future. I might do some more canvassing on Tuesday, we'll see. DON'T FORGET TO VOTE, KIDS!

As always, this weekend wasn't nearly as productive as it should've been. *sigh* Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 11 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
semirose
Feb. 4th, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
I just couldn't stop laughing. Too funny.

Yay canvasing! (except not really, I kinda hate it, but I still did some for Obama last semster) Aww I'm sorry you have to miss him speak, I've gone to like 4 or 5 things where he was speaking and he's always good.
wolfsavard
Feb. 4th, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
I am so sad, but I am crossing my fingers that I'll get another chance before November, even if I have to drive farther.

Stupid stupid class. I was thisclose to going anyway, but *sigh*.
betta329
Feb. 4th, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
OMG I know it was such a great episode! I hate Amber but she's a great character and I'm glad she's back. Did you see the preview for next week? Is he really leaving? I would die if he did I love Wilson so much. I love his smart ass comebacks today, and how he took off running, that was great.
wolfsavard
Feb. 4th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
I guess it will add something. I just really want to get away from the new characters and back to the old ones. Wilson has been fantastic this season though!
mafiadon
Feb. 4th, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
It would ruin the show if Wilson left!

I actually read something interesting on imdb about how the show was conceptualized. See below:


David Shore has said that the character of House is inspired by the fictional character Sherlock Holmes, particularly with regard to drug use and his desire (and capacity) to solve the insolvable. House uses Holmesian deductive techniques to diagnose his patients' problems. References to the sleuth range from the obvious (House's apartment number being 221B) to the subtle (his friendship with Dr. James Wilson and the similarities between the names House and Holmes, and Wilson and Watson). In the very first (pilot) episode the patient's last name is Adler, and in the last episode of season two, the last name of the man who shot House is Moriarty. House's act of faking cancer in "Half-Wit" (Episode 15 of Season 3) is similar to the Holmes story, "The Adventure of the Dying Detective" in which Holmes fakes a deadly eastern disease to catch a criminal.


pretty cool, no?
wolfsavard
Feb. 4th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
Indeed, I have heard that before. :)
shayrena
Feb. 4th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
I seriously did not think it would be her. I can't believe they have anything in common o_O
wolfsavard
Feb. 4th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
Well, did you see the preview? Wilson is pretty much dating House! (I wish he would just date House instead...)

Also, THAT IS ONE OF MY FAVORITE PHOTOSHOOTS OF RACHEL MCADAMS EVER! I <3 the pink hair!
shayrena
Feb. 4th, 2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
No, I didn't :/ What happens in the preview?
Haha, yes. The two of them would be SO perfect for each other.

Mine too! She is so damn pretty!
wolfsavard
Feb. 4th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
House just says to him, "OMG she is a cutthroat bitch who will do whatever it takes to get what she wants and doesn't care who she hurts along the way" (or something to that effect) and then he's like, "OMG you're dating me!"
shayrena
Feb. 4th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
*loooooooooool*
Now I get you comment from before ;D
House is SO right. Seriously, Amber and Wilson are an odd couple o_O
( 11 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow