?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Before I can post my new resolutions for 2008, I think I should go back and evaluate the resolutions I made in 2007...

1) Study harder. I actually managed this one! I got 3 A's this year and one B (which I was sure would be no better than a C) so my MCC GPA is 3.82 which brings my overall undergrad GPA (I have 164 credits now... that's kind of frightening) to a 2.98 which is SOSOSOS close to a 3.0! One more four credit A and I'll have done it!

2) GO TO THE GYM. Well, I did for a while! I lost about 15lbs and was in pretty good shape for nyrclooch's wedding and I was in good shape for Dragon*Con and it all kind of went downhill from there and I gained some back. I feel particularly after this last month because I've definitely done quite a bit of emotional eating with the death of my father. But yeah, I think I've only been a handful of times since August...

3) Go to church. Yeah, this never happened, and truthfully, I'm not totally pleased with God right now so I'm not sure it'll be going back on my list of resolutions. Perhaps as an afterthought.

4) Floss. I am a nightly flosser now! I think this was my most successful resolution ever!

5) Actually stick to a budget and manage my money better. Erm, not so much... but for a chunk of it I blame the weddings...

6) Read more. I did this... I gave myself a goal of 12 books and I exceeded that. Mostly because I read Harry Potter and they're easy/fast reads, but I did read some of them more than once. Here's a list of books that I finished in 2007:

1. Without You: A Memoir of Love, Loss, and the Musical Rent by Anthony Rapp
2. The Audacity of Hope by Barack Obama
3. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J.K. Rowling
4. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling
5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
6. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling
7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (2x)
8. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (2x)
9. Cell by Stephen King
10. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
11. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (2x)
12. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling
13. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz by L. Frank Baum
14. Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris
15. The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman
16. Skinny Bitch by Rory Freedman and Kim Barnouin

3.5/6 isn't bad right? That's 58% which I think is pretty decent considering most people scrap their resolutions by February. I think I'll do even better this year though. (Resolutions to come in a separate post because they're going to be EPIC.)

I feel like shit... I've used so many goddamn kleenex I think my nose is going to fall off. The waves of nausea seem to have dissipated though so that's good.. or something. Ugh, I need to go run some errands or do some actual work. Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 13 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
leahfelicity
Jan. 2nd, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
I think you've done an excellent job on your resolutions! I think every day that I will start flossing and weird my retainer, but I just never do it, so I'm particularly impressed with your commitment to dental health.

I read a lot of your books this year, too, including Cell. Didn't really like it. Your thoughts?

Best of luck in the upcoming new year. Big hugs and lots of support in the face of the loss of your father.
wolfsavard
Jan. 2nd, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I wasn't overly impressed by The Cell, it wasn't great but wasn't the worst I've read by King either. I was left kind of unhappy with the ending, but it was an easy enough read.

Wasn't impressed with The Golden Compass, either, or the Wizard of Oz books, but I loved all of the other books I read this year though! I would highly recommend any of them.

And thank you. :)
athena2483
Jan. 2nd, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
You like David Sedaris too?? I just finished Holidays on Ice and it was sooooo funny. I want to read the rest of his books now - they're great for my subway ride to work.
wolfsavard
Jan. 2nd, 2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Gaz recommended his books but I've only raed the one.

Oooh, can I borrow it?
athena2483
Jan. 2nd, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
Of course! Will bring it with me the next time I come home.
wolfsavard
Jan. 2nd, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
Sweet. \o/
frankdbunny
Jan. 2nd, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
So I know by now that your mood theme is of the Garden State variety. But this is the first time I've seen the mood for sniffly. That, my friend, is an awesome pictorial representation of the mood.
wolfsavard
Jan. 3rd, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
Haha it's the one for "sick" and I just changed the wording. And now my next entry I might have to do the same for "stuffy".
dee_bloom218
Jan. 3rd, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
Congrats to you! That's definitely more resolutions completed than I've ever pulled off hehe

And Skinny Bitch? Is it worth the read? Cause I keep seeing that book and I kinda wanna read it (even if only for the snarky commentary)
wolfsavard
Jan. 3rd, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
Thanks! I definitely recommend it... I definitely think it changed my ideas about food and opened my eyes to what I am eating. It's worth the read I think, but they definitely preach a vegan diet, so if you're a hardcore meat eater some of the stuff might seriously gross you out, so just fair warning.
dee_bloom218
Jan. 3rd, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
Hrmmm...maybe I'll read it. I would totally go vegetarian if a) I could afford it and (more importantly) b)I could ever do without meat lol I just like it far too much...maybe I'll skim it in the local B&N and see how gross it gets. We shall see. Thanks for the heads up!
frayedgray
Jan. 3rd, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC)
Yay for you because ...I didn't even dare write down any of my resolutions. Except I know that Go To Church was on the list and I didn't fulfil that ): 0/1 for me?
wolfsavard
Jan. 3rd, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Well, what were two things that you *did* do last year? Say they were your resolutions and then you'll be 2/3, which is pretty darn good! :D

The only way I can ever hold myself accountable is to actually write down my resolutions.
( 13 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow