?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

I forgot to do work at work today. Ooops.

I did, however, book our hotel for Dragon*Con! \o/ Just gotta put my ticket registration in the mail tomorrow. I probably shouldn't be this excited for it already, but I totally am. (9 months, 2 weeks, and 6 days if anyone is counting...)

Starbucks Christmas blend is delicious. Sometimes I think the best thing about Christmas are the winter beverages at Starbucks. Did you know that the gingerbread latte is available in sugar-free now?? Exciting... I know. I was feeling overwhelmed by holiday decorations that are up everywhere already, but you know what? Fuck it. I'm ready for the holidays. Besides, the sooner they come that means the sooner this semester is over with. 2007 was amazing, but uber stressful, and I could use a fresh start.

My exam yesterday probably went horribly. I have no idea... it was multiple choice. There were 10-15 questions that I was confident about... out of 75. I definitely selected "all of the above" for at least half the test. He said grades on Sunday so I guess I'll find out then. *crosses fingers for a gigantic curve*

I was going to go to the DMV tomorrow but apparently it's closed. Now I'll have to wait until December? Because next week is NYC and the weekend after that is Thanksgiving, but then that first Saturday who knows where I'll be because there are like two different initiations that day. Maybe Dad will forget about it...

I need to be productive tomorrow though anyway. Yes, I am way overdue on sleep but staying in bed until noon tomorrow will do be no good. Need to get life back on track... I sort of blew it this week.

Girls night tomorrow though! Yay! Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 8 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
jadziadaxwb
Nov. 9th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
DRAGON*CON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
wolfsavard
Nov. 10th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
YAYYYYS!
fredericks
Nov. 9th, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC)
I think I'm going to see about going to DragonCon next year. Damn near half my friend list starts babbling about it when it comes around, and I figure it'll be fun. Thanks for reminding me about it. :)
wolfsavard
Nov. 10th, 2007 12:24 am (UTC)
You should definitely go, it's an amazing good time.
madrona
Nov. 10th, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
DragonCon always seemed overwhelmingly large to me. I'm used to Orycon and Westercon. Orycon in particular is...smaller. How do you avoid getting lost and missing everything?
wolfsavard
Nov. 10th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Haha you don't... it takes a day or so to get acclimated. :)
daydreamer
Nov. 10th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
See, they only time I've tried a sugar-free syrup from Starbucks (dulce de leche) I wasn't impressed. It just tasted weird, and almost too sweet. But yes, peppermint mocha = awesomesauce.
foreverseenstar
Nov. 10th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
Yesssss peppermint mocha ftw!
( 8 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow