?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Taken from ohvienna (and apparently now half my flist since I started writing this entry), and adding my own personal touch.

1. Go to http://www.careercruising.com/.
2. Put in Username: nycareers, Password: landmark.
3. Take their "Career Matchmaker" questions.
4. Post the top ten twenty results.
5. Bold the ones that actually appeal the most to you.
6. Strike out the ones you'd hate.

After the first round of questions...

1. Recreation Therapist
2. Art / Music Therapist
3. Chiropractor
4. Midwife
5. Nurse Practitioner
6. Podiatrist
7. Physical Therapist
8. Acupuncturist
9. Animator
10. Nurse
11. Gerontologist
12. Tour Guide
13. Librarian
14. Dental Assistant
15. Fashion Designer
16. Child and Youth Worker
17. Physical Therapy Assistant
18. Mental Health Nurse
19. Public Health Nurse
20. Hairstylist

And then after I answered more questions I got these... makes more sense that I'd be bolding more of them, huh?

1. Massage Therapist
2. Chiropractor
3. Podiatrist
4. Gerontologist
5. Physical Therapist
6. Family Practitioner
7. Makeup Artist
8. Prosthetist / Orthotist
9. Physician Assistant
10. Naturopath
11. Obstetrician-Gynecologist
12. Nurse Practitioner
13. Doctor
14. Physical Therapy Assistant
15. Pediatrician
16. Photographer
17. Zoologist
18. Licensed Practical Nurse
19. Neurologist
20. Director of Photography

I am a little sad that Starbucks Barista didn't make the cut as it's one of my top career choices.

So I suck at life. Like A LOT. I have emails to send. Emails that I've needed to send for a month now. I've typed a paragraph. These are IMPORTANT emails and yet I've still not sent them. I could've easily done them tonight but instead I did this meme, took it to an unnecessary level, fiddled around on the websites of nursing schools that I'll never feasibly be able to go to, and hunted for Dr. Who icons. WTF IS WRONG WITH ME?! Also, I could've been learning genetics as I have an exam in a week, but alas, I've only taken the wrapper off the book. I blame shayrena because she claimed to be "THE WORST PROCRASTINATOR EVER" this evening. I think this is my competitive nature kicking in and I felt the need to show how I totally win at procrastination. *headdesk*

Also, I smell like formaldehyde.



I am made of so much fail.

I should probably at least sleep. Late night Denny's run with daydreamer tomorrow night, yays! H'okay, later skaterz.

Comments

( 18 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
frayedgray
Sep. 13th, 2007 10:12 am (UTC)
haha after finals this year I want to get be a Starbucks barista during the holidays, beats working at any other fastfood outlet :D
wolfsavard
Sep. 13th, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC)
I think about quitting my job all the time and going to work at Starbucks.
ohvienna
Sep. 13th, 2007 12:19 pm (UTC)
Haha, I think the person I stole this from left out the strike through/bold part. Makes much more interesting sense now. :)

Mmmmmm, Starbucks.
ohvienna
Sep. 13th, 2007 12:22 pm (UTC)
Ah, wait. You added that bit yourself, yeah? Everyone should have done it that way. :D
wolfsavard
Sep. 13th, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
I am a huge dork who edits memes. *sigh* :)
banquier
Sep. 13th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC)
That's awesome that you want to be a nurse. I could never: I'm soooo scared of needles. I'd like to help people, but not in that way :X
wolfsavard
Sep. 13th, 2007 01:29 pm (UTC)
I used to be terrified of needles, too. I once (and this was highschool, I wasn't like five years old) cried for half an hour AFTER they were done taking a small amount of blood for a mono test because I was so traumatized. Once I realized I wanted to be a nurse, though, I tried to overcome my fear. I've managed to give blood (a whole bag, not just a tiny vial) twice since then without crying. :)
shayrena
Sep. 13th, 2007 03:23 pm (UTC)
*looool* It's my fault now? Uhoh...
Maybe we could share the throne. I was so lazy today, I really didn't do much except watching tv ans surfing *headdesk*

Being a photographer would be really nice :D
wolfsavard
Sep. 13th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
I feel like sharing the throne is something that lazy people would do. Neither of us would wasn the responsibility of the role on our own. Very procrastinator-like of us, if I do say so. :)

Being a photographer was totally my dream. It was what I went to school for at the beginning but then decided I didn't like the art department. It's so sad now that pretty soon dark rooms will be totally obsolete. It's one of my favorite places to be. I wish I still had time for photography... *sigh* I miss it.
veracity
Sep. 13th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
I did the second go round again, and wow, were they off.
wolfsavard
Sep. 13th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
Was the first round closer to what you think is you or the second round?
veracity
Sep. 13th, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC)
Honestly, neither set was close.
wolfsavard
Sep. 13th, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
Hrm. My pet peeve was like, well yes all these things would be wonderful, but I do not have the talent or skill to do them. So then I filled out the skills part and then it just said I'd be bad at everything. So then I just got depressed...
veracity
Sep. 13th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
I just tried the skills thing, but if you wait like a 30 hour, you're logged out (bastards!) so I havee no idea. I was NOT answering those damn questions anymore.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 13th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
Well, here's my 1-9
School Conselor

Foreign Service Officer

High School Teacher

Elementary School Teacher

Foreign Language Instructor

Early Childhood Educator

Adoption Counselor

Physical Education Teacher

Professor

Notice a trend? I guess I'm in the right career...though #21 was stuntperson - Hollywood here I come!!

<3 Meg
wolfsavard
Sep. 14th, 2007 02:21 am (UTC)
Oooh, I can totally see you as a stunt person. ;)
escape_me_06
Sep. 14th, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
I got "Ship's Crew" in my top ten. My roommate's excited because that means I can be on Dealiest Catch someday!
<3
wolfsavard
Sep. 14th, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
That's so weird because my old roommate was just talking about how she's applying for jobs on fishing boats, but passed up the position in Alaska because she was like, "Deadliest Catch? No thanks!" lol
( 18 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow