?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Discuss.



Maybe I'll write a real post tomorrow if I'm not feeling totally depressed about the magnitude to which I suck at life. Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 51 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
madrona
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
That reminds me vaguely of Lady Lovelylocks.

It was this cartoon show and board game I had as a kid. Lots of flowers and ponies and stuff. Candyland-like ruleset.

You could tell the evil princess because she was all gothed up and wore a purple dress the shade of nightshade...

...yeah, she was my favorite.
wolfsavard
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
That is Lady Lovely Locks! I was totally in love with her. I had all the dolls. And her purple horse, Silky Mane. I even wore pixietails in my hair.

You would like Duchess Raven Waves.
madrona
Jun. 13th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
Well, you can sure tell how long it's been for me. *is old now*
I seem to remember her looking much older on the game box.
veracity
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:58 am (UTC)
EEEE! Lovely Lady Locks! Dude, I had that chick. I know because I didn't love her half as much as the dog.
wolfsavard
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:12 pm (UTC)
I had the purple horse, Silky Mane. :D
veracity
Jun. 12th, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
I had to think about it, and I think I had the brunette one chick too. Apparently as a child I knew what my hair color would inevitably be.
foreverseenstar
Jun. 12th, 2007 11:30 am (UTC)
YES 80'S FTW!

<3 reminiscing.
foreverseenstar
Jun. 12th, 2007 11:54 am (UTC)
ALSO. I see your Lady Lovely Locks and raise you some Popples.

wolfsavard
Jun. 12th, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, oh! What now?!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
foreverseenstar
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC)
YO IT'S ON. Rainbow Brite AND the Color Kids.

wolfsavard
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
Oh! Pulling out the big guns! I give you Thundercats with some My Little Ponies and Wuzzles for good measure.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

+

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
foreverseenstar
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:35 pm (UTC)
Alright I see your Thundercats with She-Ra and He-Man.



Your ponies with the Noozles.



And your Wuzzles with Zoobilee Zoo, which although not animated, still a HUGE part of my childhood.



I really tried to find a picture of the motherfuckin boogeyman from Ghostbusters for you, cause I know you love him... but alas.
wolfsavard
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:06 pm (UTC)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

And!
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - veracity - Jun. 12th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - veracity - Jun. 12th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - veracity - Jun. 12th, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - foreverseenstar - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - foreverseenstar - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - foreverseenstar - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - veracity - Jun. 12th, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - veracity - Jun. 12th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - veracity - Jun. 12th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - veracity - Jun. 12th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - foreverseenstar - Jun. 13th, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - veracity - Jun. 13th, 2007 01:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
athena2483
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:22 pm (UTC)
Wait, wait.... NO WAY. Are the Noozles the koala bears that are from Koala-Walla Land and Sandy's father is trapped there and the koalas hate humans and there are bubbles that can trap you (like Sandy's father) and the blue one controls time with his watch and the pink one is jealous of Sandy??? I have been trying to remember the name of that show for YEARS. Always watched it when I was home sick... it was actually kinda dark when you think about it. The pic above doesn't 100% match my memory but a pink and blue koala with a brown-haired girl don't really pop up in *every* show.
subject in abstentia - foreverseenstar - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 02:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
jadziadaxwb
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC)
Popples!!
wolfsavard
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC)
Popples were the frakin' shit, I can't deny that.
jadziadaxwb
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we actually found one of my popples, when we were rearranging our books, a couple weeks ago. I was all 'Wow, remember popples?' and James was like 'errr what?'...lol :)

This thread is hilarious :)
wolfsavard
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC)
Wait... he doesn't know what popples are?! And you haven't divorced him yet?! lol :)
subject in abstentia - jadziadaxwb - Jun. 12th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
subject in abstentia - wolfsavard - Jun. 12th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
daydreamer
Jun. 13th, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
I'm sad that your picspam contains, as far as I can remember, not a single show I watched in the 80s. I guess I'll have to make my own PBS picspam...
idiasm
Jun. 13th, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
Word.
daydreamer
Jun. 13th, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC)
pouty!John icons ftw. <3
idiasm
Jun. 14th, 2007 01:29 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? I used mine on purpose. Also, yeah, pbs.
wolfsavard
Jun. 14th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
Just for you...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
daydreamer
Jun. 14th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks! <3 (okay Big Bird was pretty scary. did we know this at the time?)
wolfsavard
Jun. 14th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
I don't think so. Bert always creeped me out, though. I think it was the unibrow.
( 51 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow