?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Iz it can be 2008 tiem nao? Kthxbai.

So 12 hours later I think I can finally assemble some form of complete sentences. Heroes is fucking brilliant. Most amazing show. Peter Petrelli is was so badass. And Slyer! And I've said it once, and I'll say it again... Matt needs to die. Seriously, now we know that he's a huge dick in the future, so seriously, just off him. I mean, seriously, he's a mind reader... couldn't he have figured it all out?! And then done something about it instead of being a useless douche?! I HATE MATT PARKMAN. AND PETER PETRELLI IS SO DAMN BADASS! Just GAH. I know that the season finale is going to rip me apart. I just know it.

So real life... exam last night sort of sucked. I feel like I wasted all weekend studying. :( The short answer questions were harder than they've ever been, and that's usually where I get most of my points. I thought the multiple choice went okay, but usually I wind up doing opposite of how I thought I did. *sigh* No use crying over spilled milk, I guess. I think I overheard her saying that she might have our grades for tomorrow, but that seems overly ambitious.

I feel like our last exam is right around the corner though. Like I have no room to breathe. It's a week and a half away and I have way too much to do in the interim. I am regretting missing that one lecture, because I feel like I've missed too much now. I also missed a couple lab assignments. I probably shouldn't worry about them because they probably amount to like .03% of my grade, but still. It was stupid. I just gotta hold it together until the end of the semester. Then I get like a whole two weeks off before this shit starts all over again!

So yeah, why am I so busy in the next few weeks you ask? This weekend I'm going bridesmaid dress shopping with Megan and Kristina on Saturday, and then Sunday Susan and I are going to The Bamboozle in New Jersey, so that takes that day away. Monday is my last class of the semester, and we have lab that day, too. Tuesday I go up to UMass for their last meeting of the year. Wednesday night I leave for NYC and I'll be there on work until Friday night. Saturday is more wedding stuff. And at some point during all this I'm supposed to be studying for my last exam. *sigh* Why do I spread myself so thin? How do I manage to do this to myself all the time?

I really need to give a huge thank you and I love you to like the best, most understanding and amazing boyfriend in the whole world. He puts up with only seeing me like one night a week (if we're lucky) because I have zero free time, and somehow doesn't hate me because of it. He is patient when I am cranky because I'm so stressed out, and I really don't know why he puts up with me, but I love him for it. He was incredible this past weekend. We had our date together cancelled, not once but twice, because I was so behind on my studying, and then he took me grocery shopping and bought me food that should hopefully last me the next two weeks. How did I get so lucky? I love you, EB.

Yeah, it was really nice of him to buy me groceries because all I had in my fridge were eggs, salsa, tomato sauce, and butter. Oh yeah, and I have $20 to last me until I get paid again (May 10th). That is supposed to cover my gas to get up to Amherst on the 8th, and should've covered the dog's grooming appointment and the gas bill, both of which are going to have to be pushed off until my next paycheck.

So what have learned from this journal entry? Laura sucks at both time and money management. *headdesk* You know what I'm going to blame? I'm going to blame the noxious chemicals that are constantly floating around my office. COG decided to clean our carpet this morning (to get rid of stains that have been there for months, maybe years) and now our entire office is filled with this putrid smell. I'm going to vomit. Did I mention I hate it here?

I need to not hate it here, so maybe I'll not suck at my job, and then maybe I can get promoted and get a RAISE. Because I need money. Badly. I should go... be productive... or something. Later, skaterz.

PS - Veronica Mars is back tonight! *squee*

PPS - Merry Beltane to those of you who celebrate it! :D

Comments

( 7 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
foreverseenstar
May. 1st, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
veronica mars \o/

beltane \o/

slumber party because i suck at derivatives \o/ ...kinda.
wolfsavard
May. 1st, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
You gonna wait for me to watch VM?
foreverseenstar
May. 1st, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
I'm hurt you even ask. The return from hiatus is like monumentous.
wolfsavard
May. 1st, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC)
This is why I love you.
athena2483
May. 1st, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
New York? What? You're going to be down my way?? I don't know how busy you'll be or where you're staying but let me know if we can have a little QT. :) I can meet you after work (I'm at Rockefeller Center) for some dindin or something if you have time.
wolfsavard
May. 1st, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
Indeed! I am getting in on Wednesday night... not sure what time, but probably not until like 8ish. That is still up for debate though. I'm done on Thursday at 6, and on Friday I'm done at 3:15. I'm sure what time we're leaving on Friday though. Something else that's up for debate. I'm sure I can do dinner at least once! I'm going with another girl from work, but I don't think she has an agenda, so as long as she can come with it should be fine. :) We'll be at the Roosevelt Hotel (45th and Madsion). Eee, now I'm actually kind of excited about NY!
athena2483
May. 1st, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
Great! I have plans Wednesday night, but I should be around Thursday. I should be able to get out of work early and meet you (and your coworker) for dinner. So excited that you are dropping in!
( 7 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow