?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

I caught an awesome article in the WSJ this morning. Apparently to celebrate the 30th anniversary of Star Wars and the commemorative Star Wars stamp, they're dressing up a bunch of mailboxes as R2-D2! From SciFi.com: "Apparently the post office is staffed by a bunch of geeks, as they've decided to celebrate the 30th anniversary of Star Wars by tricking out some mailboxes to look like R2D2. Apparently the USPS really knows the Star Wars audience, as they're not gonna place them on the street where obsessed fans can steal them in the dark of night. They'll be placed indoors under the protective eye of our nations postal workers.

Think any other government agencies will be joining the anniversary celebration? Perhaps cops will start dressing like storm troopers, or maybe the people at the DMV will start issuing licenses to fly spaceships. Hoo boy, that would sure be great! Or, they could spend our tax dollars on being efficient, but that's not really as fun."




I think that's amazingly awesome! They even dressed up the regular USPS.com with a little R2-D2 scrolling across the screen and created a new website (www.uspsjedimaster.com) for the promotion. I hope I get to actually see one! Oh man, I am such an R2-D2 Fangirl.

So, I was going to go register for classes today, but that didn't happen. I feel like it's too late to haul over to MCC and call it a "lunch break". Boo. But anyway, I was filling out the registration form and summer classes are more expensive! Like $83 more expensive! WTF! I hope this is a summer class thing and not a permanent tuition hike. Argh. And I looked at what books cost for the same class this semester... $250! ($200 if I can get them used...) Damn! That's a lot of money! Stupid summer classes. Grrr. I'm totally going to regret taking this class, but I don't really have a choice. *sigh* I am poor.

I want to go clothes shopping. I just bought some shirts and shoes from Target.com, so we'll see how those go when they arrive. I want to go to Old Navy. Maybe this weekend. Maybe Bobs, too. Or DSW. I am in dire need of new sneakers. I can just never find shoes I like. :(

Oh, and for real, I'm going to go to the gym tonight. Promise. Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 13 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
jediknightmuse
Mar. 21st, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
I....

Just totally and completely realized something, just by you mentioning the name of your college. O_O I don't think I knew you lived in Manchester. Maybe I did, but I forgot. But I didn't know you went to that school and GAAAAAAAHAHAHA. -Keeps mouth shut- >.> Let's put it this way. I've been to that school before. o______o. And the price on books does NOT surprise me at all. >.> I forget how much my books were but I think it was pretty damned high.
jediknightmuse
Mar. 21st, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
>.> And I just realized that those last two sentences are a good hint. -Shuts up-
wolfsavard
Mar. 21st, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, science books are pretty pricey no matter where you get them. I feel like it's college bookstores aim in life to double the prices on any books you need to buy, and somehow make it so you can't purchase them elsewhere.

I remember reading in your userinfo that you went to a CT Community college. Do you still go to MCC or a different one now?
jediknightmuse
Mar. 21st, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
I, uh, still kinda go. >.>

This is probably crossing the line of the info I should give out, but at the same time...whatever. I don't really care. People know I use a fake name online, and I've posted pictures of myself. I think it's really cool that I've met someone online and it turns out they go to the same school as me.

God, I hope I pass this math class so that I don't have to deal with buying books from there again. The price will be high no matter where I go, but it'll be good to be out of MCC. Whether or not I continue on to another school is a whole seperate issue. >.>
wolfsavard
Mar. 21st, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
I promise I'm not a scary stalker.

Will you get your Associates after this semester (assuming you pass this math class)?
jediknightmuse
Mar. 21st, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, I doubted you were a scary stalker, any way. I'm just still in the old habit of being all ZOMG DON'T GIVE OUT PERSONAL INFO, kind of. Which really sucks. It hasn't really helped me in the long run, when it comes to being as honest as possible, you know? Oh well. >.> I bet that even if I didn't admit to going to MCC and you had looked at the picture I took of my new hair cut you could've recognized me passing in the hall or something, though I kind of doubt it. Still kinda possible. XD -Is rambling-

I THINK so. I have MORE than enough credits to graduate, it's just a matter of passing this math class. My dad thinks that like...there's a way I can NOT have to take the next class, since this current class doesn't have credit, or...I dunno. o_O Technically there are two more classes I have to take, but he somehow thinks there's some sort of way that I can get out of that, kind of. I don't remember how, though. o_O
wolfsavard
Mar. 21st, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
I'm only taking one class, so I'm only on campus Monday and Wednesday evenings.

I would talk to your advisor or someone in the registrar's office or something. Just to make sure. The whole credit issue can be confusing. I had credits coming out the wazoo at UConn, but it's a matter of needing the right ones before they'll let you leave. :)
jadziadaxwb
Mar. 21st, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
R2-D2
OMG!! That's great!
wolfsavard
Mar. 21st, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
Re: R2-D2
I know, right! I love it!
jadziadaxwb
Mar. 22nd, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Re: R2-D2
This reminded me of some new stamps, they have comic book super heroes...my mom got them the other day :) They're kinda neat looking :)
wolfsavard
Mar. 22nd, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
Re: R2-D2
I'm definitely buying the Star Wars stamps when they come out.
frankdbunny
Mar. 21st, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
I love the R2D2 mailbox.
wolfsavard
Mar. 22nd, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
I totally hope I get to see one in person. I wonder if they'll have listed where they are on the USPS website...

I'm definitely going to be that loser fangirl who goes to my local post office and asks.
( 13 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow