?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Not gonna lie, I'm a little disappointed by last night's House. Excited that the House/Cameron kiss was actually real, even if she was only using him. I mean I knew that it wasn't going to be like ooh House and Cam are suddenly in love, so I'm just happy it wasn't a fantasy. But the whole thing with House dying of cancer? You knew he wasn't going to actual be for real dying of cancer, or at least you knew he wasn't going to die. But for him to be faking it? Just to get high? New low, even for Greg House, that is low. It's one thing to pretend to be in rehab but to fake cancer? That made me a little nauseous. Maybe it's just because I had a friend a while back who faked dying of cancer to all of us that the whole thing rubs me the wrong way. It just left a bad taste in my mouth and I did not like it at all. So minus 5 points, David Shore. Though maybe +2 for the very very very end, like last 15 seconds of the episode. But again minus 3 for the hiatus. What the hell am I supposed to watch on Tuesdays now?! American Idol?! *snort*

Oh and bad news bears... my car insurance renewal came in and my policy went up $900. I was already paying more in 6 months than most people pay in a year, so now I definitely have the insurance premiums of a 18-year-old boy whose gotten like 3 speeding tickets. *groan* Time to shop around for a new insurance company. I will be so excited if I can leave Geico. They redeemed themselves slightly after dealing with them during my last accident, but I'm still bitter about the drama before. So we'll see... I don't think I can ask my mom to pay for a $2500 policy, but if I can knock it down by going with another company, I might be able to get her to pay again. With paying for school and everything else I just really can't afford to pay for car insurance, too. :(

I should do work or something. Or call an insurance company. Yeah. More skull bone studying after A&P tonight, woot! Am I turning into an A&P dork? I think I am. *sigh* Later, skaterz.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
veracity
Mar. 7th, 2007 04:17 pm (UTC)
The sign you're a sad, sad Southerner: A&P instantly reminds you a grocery store that's long since defunct.
wolfsavard
Mar. 7th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
LOL! I feel like maybe we had those up here at one point, too..
veracity
Mar. 7th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
*grins* Down here A&P was everywhere. It was kinda like Ingles meets Winn-Dixie (grocery stores down here).
flinkkamingo3
Mar. 7th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
I was sort of disappointed by House last night too, although I'm sort of thinking that there's something more to this plot. But maybe I'm just being optimistic.
wolfsavard
Mar. 7th, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
I tried to optimistic about the whole Tritter plot, too, but that sort of just seemed like a plot that was a waste. I did feel slightly uplifted at the end when it looked like he was going to go into the restaurant.
flinkkamingo3
Mar. 7th, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
Ugh, Tritter. A lot of stuff in this season has been... not as awesome as seasons past.

Yeah, and it was kind of cool that they didn't show us exactly what happened. I liked that.
daydreamer
Mar. 8th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC)
+79 for Chase in a hat. He looked so cute!!!!!! I need a Chase icon or something.
wolfsavard
Mar. 8th, 2007 03:48 am (UTC)
Oh yis, definitely points for that. And definitely points for "I'm sorry you're dying. I'm going to hug you now." :)
athena2483
Mar. 8th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
I wish you would post something today. I am bored during my second to last day of work and I have no update from you to read. :(

By the way, are we on for Sunday? I'll be around town all day so whenever is good for you is good for me!
wolfsavard
Mar. 8th, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
I was gonna call you about it later. Sunday works for me and I'm good for whenever you want to get together.

I'll see if I can come up with something for you to read. Work is overrated anyway. :)
( 10 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow