?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Just remember me when.

It feels so good to not feel like I have something I should be doing. That stupid exam is over with, and I totally bombed it, but at least it's over. And now for like 5 hours maybe I can relax and not feel like I'm being spread too thin. I'll enjoy it while it lasts and enjoy writing some fanfiction guilt free. Yeah, basically instead of studying I've been writing fanfic since Sunday. I knew I should've been studying, or actually doing work at work, but there I was writing fanfic. But hey, the first step is admitting you have a problem, right?

Hi, my name is Laura and I am addicted to writing a story that only one person on this planet would understand let alone appreciate.

Yeah, this story is all I can think about. It's pretty bad. (The fact that I can't think about anything else, not the story. Well, the story is pretty bad, too, actually. I'm wicked rusty.) But there is one thing that is able to distract me from the fanfic... Veronica Mars. OMG, just watched the season 1 finale. So good!! Can't wait to start season 2.

But yeah, so pretty much my life is regressing back to 8th grade at an exponential rate. And I should've known that this would happen, that from the moment foreverseenstar moved in with me that it would be this slipperly slope, spiraling down to a life of scifi cons and obsession with tv shows and ignoring responsibility and staying up way past my bedtime, all culimating in yours truly dressing in a rainbow wig, sobbing at the feet of Jewel Staite. Oh rock bottom is such an ugly place to be, and I just hope there aren't pictures of it when it happens.

I'll get my adult life back on track after UFC. I'll go back to getting to bed at a reasonable hour, cleaning up after myself, getting my work done at work, studying for my exams, going to the gym, at least trying to eat a nutritious diet, and staying within my budgets for both time and money. I promise. *crosses fingers behind back*

But seriously though, I want to be Veronica Mars.

Seriously.

Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 3 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
daydreamer
Nov. 3rd, 2006 05:42 am (UTC)
I spent a half hour researching constellations and looking up latitudes and downloading night sky simulation programs for one line in a fic where, really, I'm sure no one else would have noticed the inaccuracy if I just made something up. :)
wolfsavard
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:41 pm (UTC)
I took a scifi literature class a couple years ago, and my teacher had published a few books, and the one thing he said to always pay attention to and NEVER get wrong were guns.

Never mentioned constellations, though, sorry. But hey, at least you know it's right. Nothing wrong with being detail oriented. :)
foreverseenstar
Nov. 3rd, 2006 12:29 pm (UTC)
You know there will be pictures first off. Second, there is nothing wrong with cosplay or fic... though it does absorb your life. NaNoWriMo is killing me, and I haven't even done anything other than worry about it.

Veronica Mars is the coolest girl in the world, without a doubt.

Lastly, I don't ever wanna grow up. Screw life, man, regressing is way too much fun.

P.S. Like I'm not gonna fall apart in front of David Nykl. Shake profusely, stutter... the usual. Ah, cons... so much fun.
( 3 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow