?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

Well it's Tuesday and I'm in communications so that means it's time to start working on my weekend update. I never got around to the second half of that last journal entry... it was basically about how I was so incredibly stressed out I was going to drive my car off a cliff. Last week was like the week from hell... I had three exams, papers due, and tons of shit for the fraternity that was making me so upset. All that turned out sort of okay... 72 on Accounting, 89 on Sociology... I'll take both of those. I got a 64 on BLAW, so that sucks... but today he talked about dropping the lowest exam grade. *crosses fingers* I still have two Italian compositions to do, both of which are past due at this point. I'm going to do them tonight, no really I am. I also have an Italian test tomorrow... Hmm, lets not talk about Italian anymore. I registered for classes last week, too. No go on any COMM classes, but so far I'm talking ACCT200, MKTG201, and MGMT201. I'm working on getting into FNCE201, too. Oh yeah, and ILCS148, which I really can't see going any better than ILCS147. But whatever, need to not think about next semester. I have to get through this one first, which isn't looking all that simple.

So anyway... on a happier, more entertaining note, this was one of the best weekends of my entire life! Thursday was our final exam for Delta Sigma Pi. I wasn't so worried about the exam as I was about the "special events" afterward. Despite running half a mile uphill, yelling to half the campus about how I'm an asshole, getting an egg cracked on my head, and god knows what else thrown all over me, it was a wicked fun night. The skit party was even better, but after spending 45 minutes to get maple syrup out of my hair, I was set on getting wasted. And I did, which wasn't really smart because I had two Italian compositions to do. Of course I didn't do them or go to class on Friday. I did drive appt. shuttle and was surprisingly not hung over or too exhausted, which made me all set to get trashed with Susan and Matt before marching band. Damn, rehearsal was so much more tollerable while intoxicated. I should've done that all year. Friday night I had curfew, and the idea was to get a good nights sleep and not drink. Well, Matt came over and we drank, but I was up working on Joe's paddle anyway. I'm very proud of it. I don't care if it is purple and he's a boy. That was one fucking expensive piece of wood, too, damnit. So I didn't get to bed until like 4 AM on Friday night Saturday morning and had to get up to be at SBA at 8:00. I was so scared I wasn't going to get up. I made Joe call me, my RA knock on my door, and set my phone alarm and my alarm clock. Of course, I set my alarm clock wrong, big surprise, but I managed to get there on time anyway. Yeah, it was a really long morning, but I managed to stay awake for it and the whole thing was over by 12:00 and when it was I can't even begin to tell you how incredibly happy I was. I'M A BROTHER! That's right, Brother Bittner, Theta Iota 993, baby! :-D It was a lot of work and my grades/health/sanity are definitely suffering as a result of it, but pleding DSP was one of the best decisions I ever made. As much as I thought I was going to have a mental breakdown through half of it (and Susan can attest to that... every other week I'd come back from our pledge meeting fuming and/or practically in tears), it was all completely worth it. I love Delta Sigma Pi. :-D So Saturday night was a lot of fun... woot, toga party! Again, very wasted. I have no idea when I went to bed, but I know I didn't get up until 10:30... it felt nice to sleep in. Sunday a bunch of us went to Danbury to go dress shopping and go to the Sugarcult/SOTY show. So, I was pretty nervous because at 6:15 we still had no tickets to the show that was apparently oversold. So standing in the freezing ass cold, in the back of a very long line of people that did not have tickets to the show, I decided to head over to SOTY and Sugarcult's tour bus. I caught sight of John, SOTY's tour manager, as he was coming off the bus and I said hey and he recognized me. Some other kids asked him if he had tickets to the show, and he told them it was sold out and there was nothing he could do for them. He told me we should hang out after the show again, and I was like, "Well, I don't have tickets..." He had to run inside then but said he'd be back out. I chatted with Phil for a little while in the meantime, and then when John came back out he was like, "So you don't have tickets... let's fix that." So he took me on the tour bus!! and guest listed me and three guests. :-D I came back to find Matt who was still in line and he managed to get two tickets, so all of us were able to get into the show! Val met up with us once the ticket situation was under control and we grabbed some food. We missed Grover Dill, but came in in time to see the Plain White T's. They were pretty good. SOTY went on next and the crowd was insane... got thrown all over the place, but managed to stay up front. SOTY was fucking awesome as usual. God, I love them. I actually caught a drum stick, too. :) Okay, so I didn't really catch it. I realized it was on the floor and I was stepping on it and picked it up. The stupid little girl behind me was looking for it with her goddamn lighter, almost lighting my pants on fire, and then I told her that I already picked it up and she actually asked me to give it back. Yeah, sure, and then you can stand in front of me, too. Get lost. I almost died when Sugarcult came on. Oh man, I missed them sooo freakin' much. It's been way way way too long since I've seen them. It honestly wasn't one of their best shows, but I didn't care. They played a few new songs and they were incredible. I love love love love love "Memory". I can't wait for their cd to come out. I actually ran into maidofstars after the show, which was pretty funny. I gave Tim and Marko hugs and told them never to go away for such a long time again. Always the awkwardness with Tim though... *sigh* Matt apparently put his arm around Marko and told him he was the hottest peformer he'd ever seen. I'm very upset I missed that. So we hung out for a while after and talked to John. I had him talk to Kelly on the phone and then John gave Airin my cell phone to talk to her, too. haha She's going to hate herself forever for not going to the show! hahaha We all went out to Denny's again. Like a huge mass of us... but most importantly John, Dan, Airin, Kenny (I tried to not be hateful, but I just can't love him because he's not Ben...), Phil and like random other people. It was so chill despite the shitty service. I sat between John and Phil on the way back from Denny's and helped keep Phil warm. hehe I gave them both big hugs for you, Kelly! So yeah, I went to Denny's with Story of the Year... AGAIN. :-D So awesome. Oh, and while shopping before the concert, I did buy a dress for banquet, and let's not even talk about the assloads of money I spent on it. Acutally, I put it on my mom's Lord & Taylor charge. I should probably let her know that. But yeah, it's really beautiful and princess like and uber-fancy. There will be pictures eventually. Now I just need to figure out what I'm going to wear on Saturday. Saturday, by the way, is our formal for Delta Sigma Pi. I'm really looking forward to it like you have no idea. :) And Kelly's birthday party is this weekend, too, and we're celebrating even though she's way too old for things like birthday parties. ;-) j/k Anyway, I have asslaods of work to finish tonight so I'm going to get on with that. Later, skaterz.

Comments

( 11 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
dorkamatic
Nov. 11th, 2003 06:53 pm (UTC)
i am so jealous of you, that you got to see sugarcult. i didn't get to. mothertrucker. next time they're here, i am so going to denny's with you and them. even though technically you went with story of the year, haha.

no but seriously. i'm glad you had fun! i haven't talked to you in aages, lady. you're too cool for me now.



jess
wolfsavard
Nov. 11th, 2003 07:19 pm (UTC)
Yes, next time you must come with. I know, I am too busy these days, but I do miss all of my online buddies... :(

<3
kellystar
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:17 pm (UTC)
OMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMG! ok enough phew!

you know that i am incredibly jealous that you got to hang out with our buddies phil and john again :*( soooo not happy i missed all the fun! hopefully there will be many more opportunities for SOTY funness though. i can't wait for friday night and i'm soo glad you're coming, too! i don't even care if there's only like ten people there, as long as my favoritest friends are there is all that matters.

p.s. we will listen to good music AKA PUNK ROCK!! haha cause it's MY party :P i'm such a brat
wolfsavard
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:24 pm (UTC)
Hey, you did get to talk to Airin on the phone! :-P Is Raechel coming, too???
kellystar
Nov. 11th, 2003 08:48 pm (UTC)
yes yes i did get to talk to airin on the phone AAAANDD!!! john, too hehe...um, i haven't talked to raechel lately so i haven't had a chance to tell her about the par-tay. if you talk to her tell her about it pleeeeze and if i talk to her i will tell her :D
maidofstars
Nov. 12th, 2003 05:21 am (UTC)
Yay, it's cool you came up to me! Hehe. That's awesome you got to go to Denny's with the guys. Aww Airin, hehe. Kenny is cool with me now cuz he's the one who got us into that show. Well he and Michelle, but mostly the K master. Plus he's really nice too, and from the new promo photo I saw of the guys it looks like he's permanently in the band. It still sucks that Ben's gone but at least there's a nice replacement :) Not nearly as good of stage presence as Benny though =o\
wolfsavard
Nov. 16th, 2003 03:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was nervous... I'm like, I think know that girl, I'm going to look like such a spaz if it's not her. lol I asked Kenny if he was in the band permanently, but he's like, Ask Sugarcult. haha He was like, "I don't know if I can legally answer that." lol He's cool... just not as cool as Ben. I really loved Ben, but I'm sure Kenny will grow on me more. I do have his drum stick back from the Carson Daly show back in January...
maidofstars
Nov. 16th, 2003 03:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah someone asked him if he was permanently in the band, but he said no, but I think he's just being modest since he wouldn't be in the promo photo if he was just a touring drummer=o\
hottiemchottie
Nov. 25th, 2003 08:54 am (UTC)
JOURNAL STUFF
Laura, my dear, I have a question: how did you get your entry to scroll while your background remains still?? I would really like to do this to my journal!!! PLEASE HELP!

Hope all is well, I'm thinking of you *wink* !!!
wolfsavard
Nov. 25th, 2003 10:39 am (UTC)
Re: JOURNAL STUFF
I actually didn't do that, but what is your email address and I'll send you the HTML code the person wrote for me and maybe you can figure it out. Are you any good with HTML?
hottiemchottie
Nov. 26th, 2003 05:56 am (UTC)
Re: JOURNAL STUFF
mmm...not really sure what you mean by "good"--I can fumble my way through.. my email is kristinmyates@hotmail.com

Thank you, my dear! :)
( 11 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow