?

Log in

No account? Create an account

previous breakdown | next breakdown

So, right about now I should be arriving at the Tsongas Arena in Lowell for the Dashboard Confessional/MxPx/Brand New show, but.... yeah. Kelly wasn't really feeling up to it, and frankly that's a long drive for a concert that I only sort of want to go to. I figured the tweleve year old girls screaming to poppy Dashboard would only irritate me anyway. I only really wanted to see Brand New. But now I get to go to Rapps, which makes me happy. Christ I'm such an alcoholic. It's not like I was out partying until all hours of the night yesterday or anything. :-P haha That reminds me that I never made it to the free show at South, either. At least I didn't waste $50 of tickets on that show though. Damnit. But yeah, the show on Thursday was enough concertness to last me the week. The Juliana Theory show at the Webster was soooo fucking awesome. First off like no one was there, which was fucking sweet. And those that we're there weren't little teenyboppers. Double sweet. The first band, Punchline, was pretty good. Nothing really special though. I meant to buy their ep, but I forgot. Heh. Count the Stars went on next and as usual they rocked and Clarke looked gorgeous. They played a really short set though, at least it seemed short. Hmm. Hopesfall was way too loud so I didn't even stay in there and listen to them. It took a while for TJT to take the stage but it was so worth the wait. That was the best performance I've seen them give. It was so intimate and they played so many awesome songs, many of which they like never played live. They opened with To The Tune Of 5000 Screaming Children, and Brett played keyboards on Shell Of A Man which was amazing. They played a sexy acoustic version of For Evangeline, Constellation, Into The Dark, If I Told You This Was Killing Me Would You Stop? which went right into Do You Believe Me?, Jewel To Sparkle, Is Patience Still Waiting?, White Days, August In Bethany, This Is Not A Love Song... and a new one that they've never played live before. It was incredible. I bought some stickers after the show, and a navy TJT shirt, and and and...! I got the CTS "We dig pirates" shirt. :D And after I went and talked to Clarke and he was soooooo fucking adorable. And we hugged and he lifted me up! :D That was the highlight of my week, and perhaps the month. It will depend on how the SOTY show on Tuesday goes. Okay, now I'm going to go turn my wasted tickets into wastedness at the flute social and then band rapps. Maybe if I get drunk enough I will not feel the pain of the 3rd degree sunburn I have for marching outside all day (but we are dancing in our new drill! dancing!!) and not putting on any sunscreen. That was my dumbass move of the week. My accomplishment of the week was definitely returning the accounting book I found for $70 at the co-op. heehehe I'm bad... and wasteful. *sigh* But now I'm going to go get wasted. Later, skaterz.

Tags:

Comments

( 5 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
maidofstars
Sep. 6th, 2003 10:13 pm (UTC)
Hehe I told you about that Pirate shirt =D
wolfsavard
Sep. 7th, 2003 02:24 pm (UTC)
Haha Yes, you did. Which is why when Dave tried to sell me the new disco ball shirt they had, I had to explain to him that I had heard about this pirate shirt and came to the show with the sole intention of buying it. :)
kellystar
Sep. 7th, 2003 04:52 pm (UTC)
missing that show was a bummer..but!!! soty will be sooo fucking amazing and, we will(!!!) see them after or before the show and hangout ;P
tallwhitney
Sep. 15th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC)
i came across your LJ by boredom...

i think you may be in my comm 100 class.

maybe?
wolfsavard
Sep. 15th, 2003 08:22 pm (UTC)
Nope, I took COMM100 (then COMS102) last semester... I'm in COMM130 though.
( 5 beeps — speeeeeaaaakkkkk )
nurse. leo. attention whore. punk rock princess. flexitarian. space case. deltasig. browncoat. fangirl. professional bridesmaid. lover. geek. only child. dreamer. former market researcher. aerialist. uconn husky. internet addict. twentysomething. enfp/j. crazy cat lady. gryffindor. bohemian. new england gangsta. democrat. narcissist. daughter. friend.

just me.

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow